WSA Scores Epic Salt Creek

WSA Scores Epic Salt Creek

Western Surfing Association
San Clemente CA
March 28, 2013

The Western Surfing Association’s eight event in the Championship Tour rolled into perfect condition at Salt Creek Beach Park in Dana Point last weekend, March 22 & 23. Everything came together as an early season southwest swell met up with a combination of WNW winds swell and NW groundswell creating insane head high plus peaks. Over 400 competitors put the conditions to good use with some great performance surfing all weekend. Some of the most impressive surfing was done by the Micro Groms U9, Boys/Girls U10 and the Under 12 divisions as they tackled the big hollow waves with aplomb.

With just one event left in the regular season, the ratings race is heating up as we head into our Oceanside Harbor event on April 6 & 7. Surfers are competing for season champion titles, slots in the USA Championships at Lower Trestles, and slots in the Surfing America Prime Series next season.

Pedro Diaz

Pedro Diaz at Salt Creek. Photo: Crummer

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9
1. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
2. Bane Corbett, San Clemente
3. Curran Stagg, Carlsbad
4. Ethan Prestage, Carlsbad
5. Noah Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
6. Brady Karich, Surfside

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente
2. Jett Schilling, San Clemente
3. Nicholas Coli, San Clemente
4. Patrick O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
5. Lucas Jablon, Bellevue Wa.
6. Tyson Lockhart, Huntington Beach

BOYS U12
1. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
2. Kade Matson, San Clemente
3. Zach McCormick, Encinitas
4. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
5. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
6. Ryan Martin, San Clemente

BOYS U14
1. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
2. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
3. Kade Matson, San Clemente
4. Gunner Day, San Clemente
5. Brett Naudin, Encinitas
6. Nathan Carabba, San Clemente

BOYS U16
1. Blake Dresner, Encinitas
2. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point
3. Conner MacLeod, Laguna Beach
4. Lucas Taub, Dana Point
5. Garrett Brown, Laguna Niguel
6. Conner Dand, San Clemente

BOYS U18
1. Jay Christenson, San Diego
2. Noah Collins, Manhattan Beach
3. Jordan Kudla, San Clemente
4. Matthew Beres, San Diego
5. Will Laidlaw, Newport Beach
6. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel

GIRLS U12
1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
5. Hayden Rouse, Huntington Beach
6. Kaitlin Hoekstra, Oakland

GIRLS U14
1. Alexxa Elseewi, San Clemente
2. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
3. Tera Richardson, Capistrano Beach
4. Peyton Slater, Vista
5. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point
6. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

GIRLS U16
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Rachel Tominaga, Manhattan Beach
3. Avery Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Alexxa Elseewi, San Clemente
5. Hannah Erbe Smith, San Diego
6. Kirra Connolly, San Clemente

GIRLS U18
1. Rachel Tominaga, Manhattan Beach
2. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach
3. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff by the Sea
4. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
5. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
6. Juli Hernandez, Costa Mesa

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
3. West Archer, San Clemente
4. Nicholaus Worrell, Arroyo Grande

JR. LONGBOARD U18
1. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
2. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
3. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
4. Tim Donald, Newport Beach
5. Noah Pott, Del Mar
6. Jack Benjamin, San Juan Capistrano

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos
2. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18
1. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
2. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
3. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
4. Lulu Erkeneff, Dana Point
5. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
6. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach

MEN 18 – 29
1. Joel Peek, San Diego
2. Nicholas Watt, Sunset Beach Ca
3. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country
4. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
5. Jacob Harmon, Burbank

MASTERS 30 – 39
1. Sean O’Toole, Ventura
2. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
3. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
4. Jeramie Purser, Encinitas
5. Logan Andersen, Malibu
6. Hidekazu Suma, Newport Beach

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49
1. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
2. Rick Erkeneff, Dana Point
3. Shane Miller, Dana Point
4. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
5. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
6. Rusty White, Los Angeles

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER
1. Parry Foskett, San Clemente
2. Dale Baker, San Clemente
3. Mike Gillard, Coronado
4. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
5. Javier Huarcaya, Oceanside
6. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
2. Walt Pazanowski, Encinitas
3. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
4. Kevin Schulz, San Clemente
5. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
6. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Lulu Erkeneff, Dana Point
2. Janelle Ferris, Westminster
3. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff by the Sea
4. Sierra Partridge, Ventura
5. Rachel Breitner, Alexandria VA

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Austin Sonnier, San Diego
2. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
3. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
4. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
5. KeKai Kamai, Irvine
6. Shea Roney, Leucadia

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Lulu Erkeneff, Dana Point
2. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente
3. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach
4. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
5. Rachel Breitner, Alexandria VA

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER
1. Mike Gillard, Coronado
2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
3. Pablo Fernandez, Rancho Cucamonga
4. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
5. Rick Erkeneff, Dana Point
6. Bill Hinchiff, Huntington Beach

ADAPTIVE SURFERS P
1. Devin Eshelman, San Diego
2. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

CATEGORIZED: News
TAGS: , ,