Lay Day At ECSC In Virginia Beach

Lay-Day ECSC

Round 1 of men's competition was completed yesterday at 1st street Jetty, but unfavorable winds forced competition off for today. Photo: ASP/SHADLEY

VIRGINIA BEACH, Virginia/USA (Wednesday, August 22, 2012) – A lay day has been called for the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) 6-Star Coastal Edge ECSC presented by Vans due to minimal surf and unfavorable winds today.

The 50th annual Coastal Edge ECSC presented by Vans kicked off both men’s and ASP Pro Junior competition on the first two days of the waiting period, completing men’s Round 1 action while deciding the Semifinalists for the Coastal Edge ECSC Pro Junior.

“We were able to capitalize on the swell available for the first two days of competition, but the conditions are uncontestable today,” Brian Robbins, ASP North America Tour Manager said. “We’ll return tomorrow morning hoping for cleaner conditions and a possible restart to men’s Round 2.”

When competition resumes, top seed Nat Young (Santa Cruz, CA), 21, Vans wildcard Dane Gudauskas (San Clemente, CA), 27, Huntington Beach’s Brad Ettinger (Huntington Beach, CA), 28, and Hawaii’s Koa Smith (Kauai, HI), 17, will face off in Heat 1 Round 2.

The Coastal Edge ECSC holds a waiting period from August 20 through 26, 2012 and is webcast LIVE via www.vans.com/ecsc

For additional ASP information log on to www.aspworldtour.com or www.aspnorthamerica.org

COASTAL EDGE ECSC PRESENTED BY VANS ROUND OF 96 MATCH UPS:
Heat 1:
 Nat Young (USA), Dane Gudauskas (USA), Brad Ettinger (USA), Koa Smith (HAW)
Heat 2: Mason Ho (HAW), Thiago Camarao (BRA), Keala Naihe (HAW), Nathan Carvalho (HAW)
Heat 3: Romain Cloitre (FRA), Jano Belo (BRA), Santiago Muniz (ARG), Nic Hdez (USA)
Heat 4: Mitchell Coleborn (AUS), Michael Dunphy (USA), Jeremy Johnston (USA), Hunter Lysaught (USA)
Heat 5: Nathan Yeomans (USA), Kevin Sullivan (HAW), Matt Pagan (USA), Dylan Kowalski (USA)
Heat 6: Jay Quinn (NZL), Kai Barger (HAW), Nathan Behl (USA), Kalani David (HAW)
Heat 7: Jack Freestone (AUS), Ezekiel Lau (HAW), Cahill Bell-Warren (AUS), Balaram Stack (USA)
Heat 8: Jean Da Silva (BRA), Tanner Hendrickson (HAW), Dylan Goodale (HAW), Dillon Perillo (USA)
Heat 9: Joan Duru (FRA), Conner Coffin (USA), Nick Fowler (USA), Dege O’Connell (HAW)
Heat 10: Gabe Kling (USA), Torrey Meister (HAW), Ryan Briggs (USA), Sidney Guimaraes (BRA)
Heat 11: Evan Geiselman (USA), Tim Reyes (USA), Cory Arrambide (USA), Kaimana Jaquias (HAW)
Heat 12: Brian Toth (PRI), Simao Romao (BRA), Blake Jones (USA), Ty Watson (USA)
Heat 13: Sebastien Zietz (HAW), Andrew Doheny (USA), Victor Done (USA), Derek Peters (USA)
Heat 14: Mitch Crews (AUS), Cory Lopez (USA), Alex Smith (HAW), Michael February (ZAF)
Heat 15: Gavin Gillette (HAW), Yuri Sodre (BRA), Leigh Sedley (AUS), Michael Powell (USA)
Heat 16: Tomas Hermes (BRA), Hank Gaskell (HAW), Dylan Southworth (MEX), Evan Thompson (USA)
Heat 17: Alex Ribeiro (BRA), Leandro Usuna (ARG), Ian Crane (USA), J.D. Lewis (USA)
Heat 18: Eric Geiselman (USA), Shaun Joubert (ZAF), Cooper Chapman (AUS), Francisco Bellorin (VEN)
Heat 19: Hizunome Bettero (BRA), Kiron Jabour (HAW), Jeffrey Lukasik (USA), Noah Schweizer (USA)
Heat 20: Nathaniel Curran (USA), Cristobal De Col (PER), Jeremy Carter (USA), Granger Larsen (HAW)
Heat 21: Keanu Asing (HAW), Luke Davis (USA), Nils Schweizer (USA), P.J. Raia (USA)
Heat 22: Tanner Gudauskas (USA), Caio Ibelli (BRA), Cody Thompson (USA), Jordin Watson (AUS)
Heat 23: Chase Wilson (USA), Carlos Munoz (CRI), Ian Gentil (HAW), Brett Barley (USA)
Heat 24: Filipe Toledo (BRA), Phillip Goold (USA), Derrick Disney (USA), Christian Saenz (USA)