Volcom Fiji Pro Is ON!

CLOUDBREAK, Tavarua/Fiji (Sunday, June 3, 2012) – The world’s best surfers will return to the world-class, oceanic lefthander of Cloudbreak today for the commencement of the Volcom Fiji Pro.

Event No. 4 of 10 on the 2012 ASP World Championship Tour, the Volcom Fiji Pro will begin this morning at 8:30am in six-to-eight-foot (2 – 2.5 metre) waves at the primary venue of Cloudbreak.

“The projected increase in swell has hit this morning and we have six-to-eight-foot (2 – 2.5 metre) surf on offer at Cloudbreak,” Matt Wilson, Volcom Fiji Pro Event Director, said. “We will be commencing with Round 1 of competition at 8:30am and have put Round 2 on standby for a possible start this afternoon. Good luck to all our competitors today.”

The Volcom Fiji Pro will recommence this year’s race for the ASP World Title, following event wins by Taj Burrow (AUS), 34, Mick Fanning (AUS), 30, and John John Florence (HAW), 19, in the opening three bouts of the season.

Kelly Slater (USA), 40, reigning 11-time ASP World Champion and current ASP World No. 8, will rejoin this year’s battle after an absence last month in Brazil, taking on Kai Otton (AUS), 32, and Mitch Coleborn (AUS), 25, in the opening round of the Volcom Fiji Pro.

Up first this morning will be Jordy Smith (ZAF), 24, Brett Simpson (USA), 27, and Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), 30, in the opening heat of Round 1.

The Volcom Fiji Pro will be webcast LIVE via www.volcom.com/fijipro as well as broadcast LIVE on FUEL TV in Australia.

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

VOLCOM FIJI PRO ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Brett Simpson (USA), Fredrick Patacchia (HAW)
Heat 2: Josh Kerr (AUS), C.J. Hobgood (USA), Patrick Gudauskas (USA)
Heat 3: Taj Burrow (AUS), Damien Hobgood (USA), Taylor Knox (USA)
Heat 4: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Bede Durbidge (AUS), Willian Cardoso (BRA)
Heat 5: Kelly Slater (USA), Kai Otton (AUS), Mitch Coleborn (AUS)
Heat 6: Joel Parkinson (AUS), Raoni Monteiro (BRA), Isei Tokovu (FIJ)
Heat 7: Owen Wright (AUS), Tiago Pires (PRT), Yadin Nicol (AUS)
Heat 8: Mick Fanning (AUS), Adrian Buchan (AUS), Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Heat 9: John John Florence (HAW), Miguel Pupo (BRA), Kieren Perrow (AUS)
Heat 10: Julian Wilson (AUS), Heitor Alves (BRA), Kolohe Andino (USA)
Heat 11: Jeremy Flores (FRA), Gabriel Medina (BRA), Travis Logie (ZAF)
Heat 12: Michel Bourez (PYF), Alejo Muniz (BRA), Adam Melling (AUS)