Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast LIVE

Julian Wilson, 2011 ASP World Title rookie, will face Adrian Buchan, and Heitor Alves in the opening heat of the Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast. Photo courtesy ASP/SCHOLTZ

Julian Wilson, 2011 ASP World Title rookie, will face Adrian Buchan, and Heitor Alves in the opening heat of the Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast. Photo courtesy ASP/SCHOLTZ

GOLD COAST, Queensland/Australia (Saturday, February 26, 2011) –The 2011 ASP World Title season is set to commence this morning with Round 1 of the Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast presented by Land Rover opening in two-to-three foot (1 metre) waves at Snapper Rocks at 7:30am.

“We’ll be taking advantage of the swell on offer this morning and commencing competition at 7:30am with the men’s Round 1,” Rich Porta, ASP Head Judge, said. “We’ve put the women’s Round 1 on standby and will monitor conditions throughout the day.”

Kicking off the 2011 ASP World Title season this morning is Adrian Buchan (AUS), 28, Heitor Alves (BRA), 28, and Julian Wilson (AUS), 22, in the opening heat of Round 1.

The event will be broadcast LIVE on free-to-air with One HD.

The Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast will be webcast LIVE via quiksilverpro.com.

Running in conjunction with the men’s event will be the Roxys Pro Gold Coast presented by Land Rover, the opening event in the ASP Women’s World Title season.

For more information, log onto aspworldtour.com.


QUIKSILVER PRO GOLD COAST ROUND 1:

Heat 1:Adrian Buchan (AUS), Heitor Alves (BRA), Julian Wilson (AUS)
Heat 2: Bede Durbidge (AUS), Matt Wilkinson (AUS), Gabe Kling (USA)
Heat 3: Mick Fanning (AUS), Bobby Martinez (USA), Cory Lopez (USA)
Heat 4: Taj Burrow (AUS), Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Raoni Monteiro (BRA)
Heat 5: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Mitch Crews (AUS)
Heat 6: Kelly Slater (USA), Kai Otton (AUS), Matt Banting (AUS)
Heat 7: Owen Wright (AUS), Taylor Knox (USA), Dusty Payne (HAW)
Heat 8: Jeremy Flores (FRA), Brett Simpson (USA), Josh Kerr (AUS)
Heat 9: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Joel Parkinson (AUS), Alejo Muniz (BRA)
Heat 10: Michel Bourez (PYF), C.J. Hobgood (USA), Daniel Ross (AUS)
Heat 11: Chris Davidson (AUS), Kieren Perrow (AUS), Adam Melling (AUS)
Heat 12: Jadson Andre (BRA), Damien Hobgood (USA), Tiago Pires (PRT)

ROXY PRO GOLD COAST ROUND 1:

Heat 1: Sofia Mulanovich (PER), Paige Hareb (NZL), Jacqueline Silva (BRA)
Heat 2: Silvana Lima (BRA), Rebecca Woods (AUS), Pauline Ado (FRA)
Heat 3: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Tyler Wright (AUS), Sarah Mason (NZL)
Heat 4: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), Laura Enever (AUS), Claire Bevilacqua (AUS)
Heat 5: Carissa Moore (HAW), Jessi Miley-Dyer (AUS), Alana Blanchard (HAW)
Heat 6: Chelsea Hedges (AUS), Coco Ho (HAW), Courtney Conlogue (USA)