WSA Event #5 At Oceanside Harbor

San Clemente
December 10, 2010

Results WSA Gatorade Championship Tour Event #5
Oceanside Harbor South Jetty
December 4 & 5, 2010

. Sunday the waves ticked up a notch with no wind all day and the rain didn’t come until right after the contest site was torn down and packed away! We had another sell-out crowd with over 400 competitors requiring us to run three surf areas from dawn until dusk on Sunday!

This was our 3rd annual Toys For Tots toy drive and our generous members came through again with over 300 toys! Competitors also received an awesome longsleeve Rick Erkeneff designed WSA “Chargers” T-shirt.

Thanks to our generous sponsors – Gatorade, Kicker Audio for pancakes – schwag and killer audio system, Gidget, Sticky Bumps Wax, TransWorld Surf, Bull Taco for lunch both days, and Clif Bar for the delicious nutritional bars.

Next up is San Clemente Pier for the Midget Smith Memorial Pier Rat Challenge, January 8 & 9, 2011. Register online at www.SurfWSA.org

Results:
MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***
1. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
2. Trevor Mezak, San Juan Capistrano
3. Quinn Ortiz, Huntington Beach
4. Connor Marshall, Encinitas
5. Spencer Fanticola, Newport Beach
6. Jack Colby, Seal Beach

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS LB U9***
1. Spencer Fanticola, Newport Beach
2. Hunter Arce, Huntington Beach
3. Eland Hansler, San Clemente
4. Ethan Rutz, Oxnard
5. Karisa Devich, Carlsbad

BOYS/GIRLS U10
1. Nicholas Marshall, Encinitas
2. Zach McCormick, Encinitas
3. Crosby Colapinto, San Clemente
4. Tommy McKeown, Oxnard
5. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
6. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

BOYS U12*
1. Nicholas Marshall, Encinitas
2. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
3. Ryland Rubens, Seal Beach
4. Jeff West, Fountain Valley
5. Sean Woods, Thousand Oaks
6. Ryan Salazar, Huntington Beach

BOYS U14**
1. Leonardo Floravanti, Italy
2. Griffin Colapinto, San Clemente
3. Davis Freud, Dana Point
4. Tyler Killeen, Long Beach
5. Corey Colapinto, San Clemente
6. Micky Clarke, Ventura

BOYS U16**
1. Kevin Schulz, San Clemente
2. Brandon Hawkins, Ladera Ranch
3. Nelson Kingery, Solana Beach
4. Justin Davis, Long Beach
5. Ethan Carlston, San Clemente
6. Daniel Tieman, San Clemente

BOYS U18**
1. Austin Finley, Rancho Santa Fe
2. Brandon Manguso, Carlsbad
3. Tony Bartovich, Huntington Beach
4. Ian Simmons, San Clemente
5. Hunter Moore, Carlsbad
6. Brandon Hawkins, Ladera Ranch

GIRLS U12*
1. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
2. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
3. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Ashley Beeson, Trabuco Canyon
5. Malia Faramarzi, Encinitas
6. Brandi Toresdahl, Encinitas

GIRLS U14*
1. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
2. Tia Blanco, San Clemente
3. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
4. Rachel Tominaga, Manhattan Beach
5. Sawyer Gilley, Carlsbad
6. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad

GIRLS U16**
1. LuLu Erkeneff, Dana Point
2. Kulia Doherty, San Clemente
3. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff by the Sea
4. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Tia Blanco, San Clemente
6. Bleu Archbold, Dana Point

GIRLS U18**
1. Kulia Doherty, San Clemente
2. Samantha Lamirand, Cardiff by the Sea
3. Sara Locke, Carlsbad
4. Lani Doherty, San Clemente
5. Shelby Sharp, Carlsbad
6. Danny Dean, Rancho Santa Fe

BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Noah Atwood, Capistrano Beach
2. Mason Shaw, Capistrano Beach
3. Jacob Atwood, Capistrano Beach
4. Rio Donaldson, Capo Beach
5. Michael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
6. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Jason Schechter, San Diego
2. Kris Williams, Mission Viejo
3. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
4. Matthew Elias-Calles, San Clemente
5. Dylan Cox, Capistrano Beach
6. Tony Bartovich, Huntington Beach

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
2. Tia Blanco, San Clemente
3. Allyson Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
4. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Frankie Seely, Topanga

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
2. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente
3. LuLu Erkeneff, Dana Point
4. Karina Rozunko, San Clemente
5. Stephanie Schechter, San Diego
6. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente

MEN 18 – 29*
1. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
2. Matt Taylor, Long Beach
3. Levi Gregory, San Clemente
4. Nick Varela, San Diego
5. Chad Masri, Huntington Beach
6. Adam Uraine, Oceanside

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
2. Nathan Ditmore, Morro Bay
3. Mike Olson, Manhattan Beach
4. Steve Moore, Encinitas
5. Tom Baker, Huntington Beach
6. Anthony Trivison, Murrieta

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff
2. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
3. Brett William Jordan, Ventura
4. Chas Wickwire, Seal Beach
5. Scott Whitmer, Gardena
6. Mike Glevy, San Diego

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*
1. Mike Lamm, Oxnard
2. Kyle Twitchell, San Clemente
3. Javier Huarcaya, Oceanside
4. Tom Cozad, Newport Beach
5. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
6. Pat Anthony, Newport Beach

WOMEN 18 & OLDER*
1. Crystal Hoskins, Huntington Beach
2. Michelle Watson, Ventura
3. Wes Noble, Huntington Beach
4. Michelle Reeves, Laguna Hills
5. Lisa Tuttle, Torrance
6. Jennifer Argenti, Santa Monica

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*
1. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
3. Takeshi Hirata, Oxnard
4. Kurt Greenbaum, Newport Beach
5. Miles Ono, Torrance
6. Robert Stirrat, Huntington Beach

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
2. Nathan Ditmore, Morro Bay
3. Adam Erlenbusch, San Diego
4. London O”Regan, Cambria
5. Mike Olson, Manhattan Beach
6. Neil Bern, Carlsbad

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Michelle Watson, Ventura
2. Danny Dean, Rancho Santa Fe
3. Wes Noble, Huntington Beach
4. Aimee McVicker, Santa Cruz
5. Jennifer Argenti, Santa Monica
6. Madi Swayne, San Clemente

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
2. Brandyn Garske, San Diego
3. Rick Ekstein, Dana Point
4. Dean Hyland, Dove Canyon
5. Fabiano Amorim, Santos, Brasil
6. Matthew Melin, San Diego

WOMEN’S LONGBOARD 18 & OLDER
1. Sheri Crummer, San Clemente

About Western Surfing Association
The Western Surfing Association (WSA) is the oldest amateur surfing association in the world. The WSA, established in 1961, is a California non-profit corporation dedicated to promoting and preserving the sport of surfing through fun, family oriented surf competitions.  WSA is an official West Coast member organization of Surfing America. WSA is a path to earn entry into the Surfing America US Championships and Surfing America Prime Surf Series.