WSA’s First SD Middle School Event

SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES

SAN DIEGO MIDDLE SCHOOLS

OCTOBER 16, 2010, MISSION BEACH

The Scholastic Surf Series a division of the Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA) launched its first Scholastic SD Middle School event today at San Fernando Place in Mission Beach.  Nine San Diego Middle Schools competed in 4 to 6 foot surf with fair to good conditions.  The surfers were treated to great prizes from The Wave House, Super Branded, and Ransom Wax as well as complimentary subscriptions to Transworld Magazine for all Scholastic Surf Series competitors.  For more info about the SSS, please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director, at 760-518-2727 / info@surfsss.org or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director at 760-439-0863 / carolnoceanside@cs.com.

sss first event

Team Results                          Points

1.  Aviara Oaks                  - 202

2.  Valley                             – 137

3.  Correia                           – 132

4.  Diegueno                      - 130

4.  Oak Crest                      - 130

6.  Earl Warren                 – 112

7.  Calavera Hills             – 108

8.  Carmel Valley             – 90

9.  San Elijo                       – 75

Boys Shortboard

1.  Mitchell Arterburn, Aviara Oaks

2.  Brennan Aubol, Diegueno

3.  Jade Morgan, Oak Crest

4.  Jordan Collins, Aviara Oaks

5.  Michael Dennis, Aviara Oaks

6.  Blake Dresner, Diegueno

Boys Longboard

1.  Zack Clark, Correia

2.  Nathan Strom, Valley

3.  Austin Sonnier, Carmel Valley

4.  Logan Foster, Diegueno

5.  Nick Anderburg, Diegueno

6.  Justin Nash, Aviara Oaks

Girls Shortboard

1.  Kylie Loveland, Aviara Oaks

2.  Alayna Tomlinson, Carmel Valley

3.  Sawyer Gilley, Aviara Oaks

4.  Becky Wasko, Valley

5.  Brynn Kays, Correia

6.  McKenna Perez, Valley

Girls Longboard

1.  Amy Arsenault, Diegueno

2.  Sawyer Gilley, Aviara Oaks

3.  Kacy Amy, San Elijo

4.  Meghan Decker, Aviara Oaks

5.  Eva Jarrard, Valley

6.  Alayna Tomlinson, Carmel Valley

Coed Bodyboard

1.  Sean McElroy, Valley

2.  Blake Joachim, Calavera Hills

3.  Jenson Crouch, Earl Waren

4.  Junior Calderon, Calavera Hills

5.  Charley Pahl, Valley

6.  Michael Dennis, Aviara Oaks