Rip Curl Women’s Pro Portugal Round 1 On

Chelsea Hedges will face Paige Hareb and Nikita Robb in the opening heat of Rip Curl Women’s Pro Search competition. Photo courtesy ASP/Cestari

Chelsea Hedges will face Paige Hareb and Nikita Robb in the opening heat of Rip Curl Women’s Pro Search competition. Photo courtesy ASP/Cestari

LAGIDO, Peniche/Portugal (Thursday, October 7, 2010) –Round 1 of the Rip Curl Women’s Pro Portugal has been called ON this morning, with the opening heat set to commence at 10:30am at the backup site of Lagido

Event No. 6 of 8 on the 2010 ASP Women’s World Tour, the Rip Curl Women’s Pro Portugal has been greeted with solid surf today with event organizers opting to relocate to enjoy more favorable winds.

“Supertubos had some nice waves this morning but we were always aware the winds were going to turn and now we have offshore three-to-five-foot (1.5 metre) surf at Lagido,” Rich Porta, ASP International Head Judge, said. “We’ll be commencing Round 1 of competition at 10:30am, and plan on running a full day of competition today with Rounds 2 and 3 also on standby.”

Up first this morning will be Chelsea Hedges (AUS), 26, Paige Hareb (NZL), 20, and Nikita Robb (ZAF), 21, in the opening heat of Round 1.

The Rip Curl Pro Portugal will be webcast LIVE via live.ripcurl.com.

For more information, log onto aspworldtour.com.

RIP CURL WOMEN’S PRO PORTUGAL ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1:Chelsea Hedges (AUS), Paige Hareb (NZL), Nikita Robb (ZAF)
Heat 2:Sofia Mulanovich (PER), Rebecca Woods (AUS), Bethany Hamilton (HAW)
Heat 3:Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Bruna Schmitz (BRA), Cannelle Bulard (FRA)
Heat 4:Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), Claire Bevilacqua (AUS), Justin Dupont (FRA)
Heat 5: Silvana Lima (BRA), Rosanne Hodge (ZAF), Nicola Atherton (AUS)
Heat 6:Coco Ho (HAW), Carissa Moore (HAW), Lee Ann Curren (FRA)

RIP CURL PRO PORTUGAL MEN’S ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Taylor Knox (USA), Luke Munro (AUS)
Heat 2: Dane Reynolds (USA), Jeremy Flores (FRA), Dean Morrison (AUS)
Heat 3: Taj Burrow (AUS), Brett Simpson (USA), Travis Logie (ZAF)
Heat 4: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Adam Melling (AUS), Gabe Kling (USA)
Heat 5: Mick Fanning (AUS), Daniel Ross (AUS), Marlon Lipke (DEU)
Heat 6: Kelly Slater (USA), Tom Whitaker (AUS), Bruno Santos (BRA)
Heat 7: Adrian Buchan (AUS), Tiago Pires (PRT), Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Heat 8: Owen Wright (AUS), Chris Davidson (AUS), Roy Powers (HAW)
Heat 9: C.J. Hobgood (USA), Kieren Perrow (AUS), Dusty Payne (HAW)
Heat 10: Damien Hobgood (USA), Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Luke Stedman (AUS)
Heat 11: Michel Bourez (PYF), Bobby Martinez (USA), Kai Otton (AUS)
Heat 12: Andy Irons (HAW), Jadson Andre (BRA), Patrick Gudauskas (USA)