Rupp And Lineback Three-Peat At ESA Easterns

Corey Howell and Cam Richards received a double interference on this one. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Corey Howell and Cam Richards received a double interference on this one. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Junior Men's finalist Keto Burns. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Junior Men's finalist Keto Burns. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Corey Howell followed up last year's Boys' finals appearance by doing it again this year. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Corey Howell followed up last year's Boys' finals appearance by doing it again this year. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Junior Men's finalist Dylan Kowalski. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Junior Men's finalist Dylan Kowalski. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Daniel Glenn was awarded the Gatorade All Day G Award for his representation of camaraderie and great surfing. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Daniel Glenn was awarded the Gatorade All Day G Award for his representation of camaraderie and great surfing. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Florida's Haley Watson put up a strong result in her last year in the ESA. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Florida's Haley Watson put up a strong result in her last year in the ESA. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Nick Rupp's backhand got the job done on Saturday. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Nick Rupp's backhand got the job done on Saturday. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

OBX Boys! One of our favorite places around. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

OBX Boys! One of our favorite places around. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

The new ESA Allstar crew. Stay tuned for more from this blossoming group of East Coast rippers. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

The new ESA Allstar crew. Stay tuned for more from this blossoming group of East Coast rippers. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Legend Frieda Zamba spreading the X-trak love for the groms. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Legend Frieda Zamba spreading the X-trak love for the groms. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Menehunes' finalist Luke Marks. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Menehunes' finalist Luke Marks. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Open Shortboard winner Chris Tucker is one classic kid. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Open Shortboard winner Chris Tucker is one classic kid. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Junior Women's finalist Kayla Durden. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Junior Women's finalist Kayla Durden. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Managing Editor Casey "pigdog" Koteen getting "the best East Coast wave of his life" on Thursday. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Managing Editor Casey "pigdog" Koteen getting "the best East Coast wave of his life" on Thursday. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Another ESA mom out supporting the kids. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

Another ESA mom out supporting the kids. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

The Junior Women's finalists, sans Keenan Lineback due to a swim meet later that afternoon. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

The Junior Women's finalists, sans Keenan Lineback due to a swim meet later that afternoon. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

The now traditional Brian Bielmann ESA family shot. Signing off from the 2010 ESA Easterns. Photo: Bielmann/SPL

The now traditional Brian Bielmann ESA family shot. Signing off from the 2010 ESA Easterns. Photo: Bielmann/SPL


Full 2010 ESA Easterns Results

Menehunes
1st Luke Gordon
2nd Stevie Pittman
3rd Chris O’Donnell
4th Luke Marks

Girls’
1st Emily Ruppert
2nd Nikki Viesins
3rd Darsha Pigford
4th Katie Gordon

Boys’

1st Cam Richards
2nd Daniel Glenn
3rd Corey Howell
4th Giorgio Gomez

Junior Women’s

1st Keenan Lineback
2nd Savannah Bradley
3rd Haley Watson
4th Kayla Durden

Junior Men’s

1st Nick Rupp
2nd Chris Tucker
3rd Dylan Kowalski
4th Keto Burns

Open Shortboard

1st Chris Tucker
2nd Nick Rupp
3rd Shane Burn
4th Corey Howell

Men’s

1st Conor Willem
2nd Chase Robertson
3rd Royce Weber
4th Rick Mellen

Masters

1st Slater Powell
2nd Burton Hathaway
3rd Jeff Anthony
4th Prescott Metca

Senior Men

1st Jason Motes
2nd Pat Emery
3rd Chuck Barend
4th Kai Dilling

Grandmasters

1st Reese Patterson
2nd Charley Hajek
3rd Joe Gillen
4th Jay Smith

Legends

1st Bobby Holland
2nd Doug Bogue
3rd Jon Jones
4th Ed Fawess

Grand Legends

1st George Alford
2nd Michael Clark
3rd Tom McClaren
4th Chum McCranels

Women’s

1st Teale Beckenbach
2nd Laura Parks
3rd Katie Sullivan
4th Gigi Reiter

Ladies’

1st Ana Barend
2nd Terry Green
3rd Vivian Jordan
4th Cayce Patterson

Menehunes Longboard

1st Daniel Glenn
2nd Fisher Grant
3rd Zach Freyer
4th Canon Embrey

Juniors Longboard

1st Cam Fullmer
2nd Bradley Rose
3rd Patrick Nichols
4th Zach Tomlinson

Men’s Longboard

1st Steven Mangiacapre
2nd Alex Fawess
3rd Kevin DeWald
4th Shane Matthews

Masters Longboard

1st Pat Emery
2nd Chuck Barend
3rd Jason Motes
4th Dave Mello

Legends Longboard

1st Bill Whatley
2nd Tom Leonik
3rd Lenny Nichols
4th Joe Grottola

Women’s Longboard

1st Katie Gordon
2nd Mary Townsend Bourque
3rd Chandler Von Cannon
4th Kate Easton

Ladies Longboard

1st Ana Barend
2nd Kim Romagnesi
3rd Jo Pickett
4th Vivian Jordan

Menehunes Bodyboard

1st Jackson Lewis
2nd Noah Fiedler
3rd Joey Gillen
4th Simon Hetrick

Open Bodyboard

1st John Heyman
2nd Brian Breiholz
3rd Kyle Latch
4th Matt Landon

Greg Noll East Coast Hall of Fame (Invitational)

1st Peter Pan
2nd Chum McCranels

All Star Tag Team

1st SNC District Team 42.33
2nd NSC District Team 40.46
3rd TCFL District Team 29.83
4th SNJ District Team 18.57

Iron Man

Pat Emery

Pages: 1 2