Simon Anderson To Be Honored At Sacred Craft

Consumer surfboard expo marks 30-year anniversary of the legendary Australian’s revolutionary Thruster design

San Diego, CA (August 10, 2010) - This year marks the 30-year anniversary of legendary Australian surfer/shaper Simon Anderson’s seminal surfboard design. This weekend, August 14 & 15, Sacred Craft and the entire surfboard industry will honor Simon Anderson and the 3-fin Thruster design during the Tribute to the Masters Shape-off presented by US Blanks.

Simon’s 3-fin-ger salute. Photo; McLeod

simon anderson

“Simon Anderson’s surfing suited single-fins, but the events at the time were all being won on twins. Frustration led him to consider a weird-looking mix — three smaller fins, one set three inches from the tail, the other two set 11 inches up and on either rail a la the twinnie,” explained surf historian/writer Nick Carroll. “The first Thruster, made in October 1980, went with Anderson to Hawaii that winter, then on to California, where he convinced Nectar’s Gary McNabb to make a Thruster model. Back in Sydney, he went to work at his own factory, Energy, and made two more Thrusters. On one of his boards, he won the Bells-Coke double again, and surfing history took its biggest turn since polyurethane foam. Simon never took full commercial advantage of his Thruster concept. “I’m too lazy” was his judgment, but perhaps closer to the truth is that it was never in his nature to deny others a chance to enjoy their surfing.”

The six shapers chosen to replicate the 3-fin Thruster that Anderson rode during his legendary 1981 Bells Beach victory are Pat Rawson, Brian Bulkley, Michael Baron, Jason Bennett, Larry Mabile, and Matt Biolos.

“I’m very stoked to have the Thruster’s 30-year anniversary honored at Sacred Craft,” said Australia’s Simon Anderson. “It’ll be good fun to get back to the States and see some old friends and see what is happening with board design over there.”

Simon Anderson Thrusts his new design at Rocky Rights on the North Shore of Oahu circa ’81. Photo Divine

Simon Anderson Thruster Rocky Point

“US Blanks is once again proud to be a part of the Sacred Craft Expo and the Tribute to the Masters Shape-Off honoring Simon Anderson.  We feel that Simon is the perfect honoree for this year’s Tribute as his contributions to design and innovation have certainly left a profound and lasting mark on the industry.”

The Sacred Craft Consumer Surfboard Expo is open to the public and takes place August 14 & 15 at the award winning ‘Sail Pavilion’ in the San Diego Convention Center. Sacred Craft includes surf memorabilia appraisals, live shaping, laminating, art, music, film, book signings, legends, and hundreds of world-class surfboard shapers, designers and lovers of the craft.

**FOUR BRAND NEW SURFBOARDS BEING GIVEN AWAY FOR FREE

FIRST DRAWING FOR A NEW PAT RAWSON SURFBAORD AT 11AM SATURDAY! ALL PAID ATTENDEES AUTOMATICALLY ENTERED. GET THERE EARLY!

For a complete schedule of events see below.

______________________________________________

WHO: Surfers, Shapers, Designers, Craftsman, Manufacturers
WHAT:Surfboards and the culture that flows from them.
WHEN: Saturday August 14 10am-6pm (Art of Shaping OC Edition presented by Billabong 6-8pm) & Sunday August 15 10am-4pm
WHERE: San Diego Convention Center
WHY:Because surfers really only care about two things; waves and the equipment to ride them with.
HOW:$10 at the door includes TransWorld SURF subscription and door prizes including surfboards..

SACRED CRAFT SURFBOARD EXPO
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

SATURDAY, AUGUST 14

SHAPING: TYLER WARREN – YOUNG GUNS OF SHAPING presented by SIMR Surfboards

Time: 9:00 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 200 & 300

SACRED CRAFT EXPO FLOOR OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail

ROBB HAVASSY’S SURF STORY PROJECT INSTALLATION – Artists and Friends

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Location: The Art Grotto

KODUROY TV SHORT FILMS LOUNGE

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail

SHAPING: MICHAEL BARON – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 10:00 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

SURFBOARD & SURF MEMORIBILIA ‘ANTIQUE ROADSHOW’ APPRAISALS presented by PRIMO Beer

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor

LAMINATING DEMO: MARKO FOAM / STRETCH

Time: 10:30 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 100

SURFBOARD GIVEAWAY RAWSON SURFBOARDS – EARLY BIRD RAFFLE – ALL PAID ATTENDEES ENTERED TO WIN

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

SHAPING: DJ KANE – YOUNG GUNS OF SHAPING  presented by SIMR Surfboards
Time: 11:15 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 200 & 300

MUSIC: SURFERS PLAYING MUSIC FOR SURFERS – ROMAN ALEXANDER and the ROBBERY / BEDFORD GROVE acoustic on the RHYTHM ACOUSTIC STAGE presented by RHYTHM

Time: 11:30 a.m.

Location: The Sail Terrace

LAMINATING DEMO:  RYAN HARRIS / PODUNK SURFBOARDS / ENTROPY BIO RESINS

Time: 11:30 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 100

SEMINAR: JOHN ELWELL & RICHARD KENVIN ELABORATE ON BOB SIMMONS EXHIBIT

Curated by the Surfing Heritage Foundation
Time: NOON
Location: Show Floor, Seminar Area

SHAPING: JASON BENNETT – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 12:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

SEMINAR: COMMERATIVE SURFBOARD PRESENTATION

Speaker: Bill Shrosbee, Windnsea Historical Surfriding Association

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, Seminar Area

LAMINATING DEMO:  GREG LOEHR / FOAM E-Z

Time: 1:30 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 100

SHAPING: RYAN BURCH  – YOUNG GUNS OF SHAPING  presented by SIMR Surfboards

Time: 1:30 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 200 & 300

MUSIC: SURFERS PLAYING MUSIC FOR SURFERS – BOO STUBBS (FUTURE FINS AMBASSADOR) acoustic on the RHYTHM ACOUSTIC STAGE presented by RHYTHM

Time: 1:30 p.m.

Location: The Sail Terrace

SHAPING: LARRY MABILE – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 2:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

LAMINATING DEMO: GREG LOEHR & FOAM E-Z

Time: 2:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

MUSIC: SURFERS PLAYING MUSIC FOR SURFERS – FLOOD PAGE unconventional pairing of electric guitar and didgeridoo on the RHYTHM ACOUSTIC STAGE presented by RHYTHM

Time: 3:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail Terrace

SEMINAR: SIMON ANDERSON Q&A ‘TALKS STORY’

Speaker: Peter Townend, Shaun Tomson, Jim Kempton talk 3-fin Thruster w/ Simon Anderson

Time: 3:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, Seminar Area

SHAPING: GARY STRAHLE  – YOUNG GUNS OF SHAPING  presented by SIMR Surfboards

Time: 3:45 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 200 & 300

SURFBOARD ART DEMO: JEFFREY MEYER – SPRAY CAN MADNESS – SACRED CRAFT MADONNA

Time: 4:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 100

MUSIC: SURFERS PLAYING MUSIC FOR SURFERS – KEVIN WHITE Channeling Keith acoustic on the RHYTHM ACOUSTIC STAGE presented by RHYTHM

Time: 4:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail Terrace

SHAPING: PAT RAWSON – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 4:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

SACRED CRAFT EXPO FLOOR CLOSES TO THE PUBLIC

Time: 6:00 p.m.

ART OF SHAPING AUCTION OC EDITION presented by BILLABONG

Time: 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail Terrace

SUNDAY, AUGUST 15

STANDUP PADDLE DEMO CORONADO ISLAND – catch free shuttle in front of Hall
Time: 7:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Location: Coronado Tidelands Park

SACRED CRAFT SHOW OPEN

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail

ROBB HAVASSY’S SURF STORY PROJECT INSTALLATION – Artisist and Friends

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Location: The Art Grotto

KODUROY TV SHORT FILMS LOUNGE

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail

LAMINATING DEMO: GREG LOEHR / FOAM E-Z

Time: 10:00 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 100

SHAPING: DERIK KAPALLA  – YOUNG GUNS OF SHAPING  presented by SIMR Surfboards

Time: 10:00 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 200 & 300

SURFBOARD GIVEAWAY HANSEN SURFBOARD – EARLY BIRD RAFFLE – ALL PAID ATTENDEES ENTERED TO WIN

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

SHAPING: MATT BIOLOS – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

JUDGING RUSTY PREISENDORFER  – YOUNG GUNS OF SHAPING  presented by SIMR Surfboards

Time: 11:30 a.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 200 & 300

MUSIC: SURFERS PLAYING MUSIC FOR SURFERS – CINDY SANTINI & FRIENDS acoustic on the RHYTHM ACOUSTIC STAGE presented by RHYTHM

Time: 11:30 a.m.

Location: The Sail Terrace

SHAPING: TIM BESSELL – CONCEPT CRAFT – Watch craftsman Tim Bessell create a truly unique surfboard from a chuck of foam!

Time: 12:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 200 & 300

SHAPING – BRIAN BULKLEY – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

LAMINATING DEMO: MARKO FOAM / STRETCH

Time: 1:30 P.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 100

MUSIC: SURFERS PLAYING MUSIC FOR SURFERS – RED FOX TAILS acoustic on the RHYTHM ACOUSTIC STAGE presented by RHYTHM

Time: 2:00 p.m.

Location: The Sail Terrace

JUDGING: SIMON ANDERSON & GARY MCNABB – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 3:00 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, aisle 600 & 700

TROPHY & CHECK PRESENTATION – TRIBUTE TO THE MASTERS SHAPE-OFF honoring SIMON ANDERSON presented by US Blanks

Time: 3:30 p.m.

Location: Show Floor, Seminar Area

*subject to change without notice