ASP PRIME 6.0 Lowers Pro Action Is LIVE In Pumping Surf

newsphoto1012

SAN CLEMENTE, California (Thursday, May 6, 2010) – The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) PRIME 6.0 Lowers Pro is LIVE this morning in pumping six foot (2 metre) surf at the cobblestone pointbreak of Lower Trestles this morning and today’s action will see the top seeds revel in the ideal conditions while combating Round 1 standouts.

With the heavy increase in ratings points for ASP PRIME events, this year’s 6.0 Lowers Pro has attracted the majority of the ASP Dream Tour field as well as an impressive list of up-and-coming talent, all of whom are out to establish themselves atop the ASP One World Rating.

Today’s action will begin with Heat 4 of Round 2 and will see ASP Dream Tour No. – Kai Otton (AUS), , take on Brazilian up-and-comer Alejo Muniz (BRA), 16, Tim Boal (FRA), , and defending ASP North America Pro Junior Series Champion Nat Young (Santa Cruz, CA), 18, in the first heat of the day.

Also competing in Round 2 today will be former three-time ASP World Champion Andy Irons (Hanalei, HI), 31, ASP Dream Tour veteran Taylor Knox (Carlsbad, CA), 38, local ASP World Title campaigners Tanner Gudauskas San Clemente, CA), 21, brother Patrick Gudauskas (San Clemente, CA), 24, Nathan Yeomans (San Clemente, CA), 28, as well as fellow rookie talents Dusty Payne (Lahaina, HI), 21, and Owen Wright (AUS), 20, amongst others.

For all of the day’s LIVE action log on to nike6lowerspro.com.

For additional ASP information log on to aspworldtour.com or aspnorthamerica.org.

Upcoming Round of 96 6.0 Lowers Pro heats:
Heat 4:
Kai Otton (AUS), Alejo Muniz (BRA), Tim Boal (FRA), Nat Young (USA)
Heat 5: Taylor Knox (USA), Dayyan Neve (AUS), Tim Reyes (USA), Hugo Savalli (REU)
Heat 6: Kekoa Bacalso (HAW), Tanner Gudauskas (USA), Shaun Cansdell (AUS), Mason Ho (HAW)
Heat 7: Daniel Ross (AUS), Nate Yeomans (USA), Damien Fahrenfort (ZAF), Stuart Kennedy (AUS)
Heat 8: Chris Davidson (AUS), Gabriel Medina (BRA), Rodrigo Dornelles (BRA), Kai Barger (HAW)
Heat 9: Adrian Buchan (AUS), Glen Hall (IRE), Marlon Lipke (DEU), Adam Robertson (AUS)
Heat 10: Jeremy Flores (FRA), Marco Polo (BRA), Kolohe Andino (USA), Brian Toth (PRI)
Heat 11: Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Brett Simpson (USA), Dylan Graves (PRI), Eric Geiselman (USA)
Heat 12: Jadson Andre (BRA), Sebastien Zietz (HAW), Brandon Jackson (ZAF), Chris Waring (USA)
Heat 13: Dane Reynolds (USA), Leonardo Neves (BRA), Michael Picon (FRA), Raoni Monteiro (BRA)
Heat 14: Dean Morrison (AUS), Dusty Payne (HAW), Tonino Benson (HAW), John John Florence (HAW)
Heat 15: Tiago Pires (PRT), Blake Thornton (AUS), Darrell Goodrum (USA), Shaun Ward (USA)
Heat 16: Owen Wright (AUS), Willian Cardoso (BRA), David Weare (ZAF), Joel Centeio (HAW)
Heat 17:C.J. Hobgood (USA), Alain Riou (PYF), Gabe Kling (USA), Maxime Huscenot (REU)
Heat 18: Luke Munro (AUS), Neco Padaratz (BRA), Cory Lopez (USA), Thiago Camarao (BRA)
Heat 19: Andy Irons (HAW), Jay Thompson (AUS), Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY), Marcio Farney (BRA)
Heat 20: Michel Bourez (PYF), Dion Atkinson (AUS), Bernardo Miranda (AUS), Nathan Hedge (AUS)
Heat 21: Damien Hobgood (USA), Joan Duru (FRA), Gony Zubizarreta (ESP), Jean Da Silva (BRA)
Heat 22: Tom Whitaker (AUS), Josh Kerr (AUS), Blake Jones (USA), Jarrad Sullivan (AUS)
Heat 23: Mick Campbell (AUS), Drew Courtney (AUS), Rudy Palmboom (ZAF), Wiggolly Dantas (ZAF)
Heat 24: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Austin Ware (USA), Aritz Aranburu (EUK), Miguel Pupo (BRA)