Round 1 Of ASP PRIME 6.0 Lowers Pro Is ON

newsphoto1010

SAN CLEMENTE, California (Wednesday, May 5, 2010) – Round 1 of the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) PRIME 6.0 Lowers Pro is LIVE this morning with clean two-to-four foot (1 metre) surf on offer for the Round of 128 at Lower Trestles.

With the movement to the ASP One World Rating in two for the 2010 season, the 6.0 Lowers Pro’s PRIME status has attracted over 30 ASP Dream Tour surfers who are out to combat the hottest up-and-coming talent to capitalize on the mass of ratings points on offer at Lower Trestles.

Today’s action will begin with the Round of 128 before moving into the top seeded Round of 96. Round 1 standouts include defending 6.0 Lowers Pro Champion Fred Patacchia (North Shore, HI), 28, and Australian standout Julian Wilson (AUS), 21, and defending ASP North America Pro Junior Champion Nat Young (Santa Cruz, CA), 18.

For all of the LIVE action log on to nike6lowerspro.com.

For additional ASP information log on to aspworldtour.com or aspnorthamrica.org.

6.0 Lowers Pro Round 1 Match-Ups
Heat 1:
Fred Patacchia (HAW), Pablo Paulino (BRA), Andre Silva (BRA), Julian Wilson (AUS)
Heat 2: Granger Larsen (HAW), Eneko Acero (EUK), Masotashi Ohno (JPN), T.J. Barron (HAW)
Heat 3: Marco Giorgi (URY), Brad Ettinger (USA), Nat Young (USA), Hugo Savalli (REU)
Heat 4: Sunny Garcia (HAW), Shaun Cansdell (AUS), Rhys Bombaci (AUS), Damien Fahrenfort (ZAF)
Heat 5: Stuart Kennedy (AUS), James Taipan Wood (AUS), Mason Ho (HAW), Jesse, Merle-Jones (HAW)
Heat 6: Lincoln Taylor (AUS), Adam Robertson (AUS), Heath Joske (AUS), Kai Barger (HAW)
Heat 7: Brian Toth (PRI), Dylan Graves (PRI), Kieran Horn (USA), Brent Dorrington (AUS)
Heat 8: Royden Bryson (ZAF), Richard Christie (NZL), Eric Geiselman (USA), Luke Campbell (AUS
Heat 9: Raoni Monteiro (BRA), Tonino Benson (HAW), Jayke Sharp (AUS), Warwick Wright (ZAF)
Heat 10: Romain Cloitre (FRA), John John Florence (HAW), Paulo Moura (BRA), Shaun Ward (USA)
Heat 11: Hizunome Bettero (BRA), Joel Centeio (HAW), Maxime Huscenot (REU), Blake Wilson (AUS)
Heat 12: Cory Lopez (USA), Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY), Cory Ziems (AUS), Yujior Tsuji (JPN)
Heat 13: Yadin Nicol (AUS), Marcio Farney (BRA), Thiago Camarao (BRA), Olamana Eleogram (HAW)
Heat 14: Hodei Collazao (EUK), Nathan Hedge (AUS), Kiron Jabour (HAW), Jean Da Silva (BRA)
Heat 15: Rudy Palmboom (ZAF), Torrey Meister (HAW), Jack Perry (AUS), Jarrad Sullivan (AUS)
Heat 16: Wiggoly Dantas (BRA), Miguel Pupo (BRA), Leigh Sedley (AUS), Patrick Beven (FRA)