WSA/Gatorade Championship Tour Series Hits Oceanside

The biggest field ever for a Western Surfing Association event stormed Oceanside Harbor South Jetty, just before the first major storm of the winter season made landfall last Sunday, December 6th. 410 competitors did battle in the fun 2-3 foot surf. Saturday started out with glassy peaks pouring in all morning, but the afternoon winds chopped things up a bit. Sunday morning had a bit of morning sickness, but the conditions improved as the day wore on.

Camp Pendleton Marines were on hand collecting toys for their Toys For Tots campaign and WSA surfers came through with the goods! Over 260 toys and $180 in cash were donated over the weekend! The Kicker Livin’ Loud award for the high wave scores went to Heather Jordan for her 9.5 and Christian Arballo for his 9.63 on Saturday. On Sunday it went to Kanoa Igarashi with a perfect 10 and Tiare Thompson for her 8.16 ride.

Next up is the Midget Smith Pier Rat Challenge, January 9-10 at the San Clemente Pier. Go to SurfWSA.org to register.

MICRO GROM BOYS’/GIRLS’ SB U9

1. Zach McCormick, Encinitas
2. Trevor Sutton, San Clemente
3. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
5. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills
6. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach

MICRO GROM BOYS’/GIRLS’ LB U9

1. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
2. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
3. Alyssa Martin, San Clemente
4. Spencer Fanticola, Glendora
5. Malia Faramarzi, Encinitas

BOYS’/GIRLS’ U10

1. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente
2. Trevor Sutton, San Clemente
3. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
4. Zach McCormick, Encinitas
5. Michael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
6. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

BOYS’ U12

1. Nolan Rapoza, Long Beach
2. Micky Clarke, Ventura
3. Gavin Cook, Dana Point
4. Kai Diamond, Dana Point
5. Sam Wickwire, Seal Beach
6. Jack Thurber, Irvine

BOYS’ U14
1. Kanoa Igarashi, Huntington Beach
2. Jay Christenson, San Diego
3. Brooks Bushman, Vista
4. Tai Stratton, Capistrano Beach
5. Cody Clemens, Encinitas
6. Noah Collins, Manhattan Beach

BOYS’ U16
1. Ian Simmons, San Clemente
2. Justin Davis, Long Beach
3. Jay Christenson, San Diego
4. Brooks Bushman, Vista
5. Andrew Niemann, Huntington Beach
6. Brandon Manguso, Carlsbad

BOYS’ U18
1. Jesse Johnson, Dana Point
2. Britt Galland, Rancho Santa Fe
3. Zach Emge, San Diego
4. Kent Nishiya, Torrance
5. Chance Lawson, Agoura Hills
6. Austin Finley, Rancho Santa Fe

GIRLS’ U12

1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
2. Ashley Beeson, Trabuco Canyon
3. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Hannah Erbe Smith, San Diego
5. Paetyn Parman, Elfin Forest
6. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa

GIRLS’ U14
1. Kylie Loveland, Carlsbad
2. Kulia Doherty, Carlsbad
3. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
4. Billie Malkin, Aquora Hills
5. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
6. Allyson Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel

GIRLS’ U16
1. Hannah VanVeen, Encinitas
2. Kylie Loveland, Carlsbad
3. Madi Swayne, San Clemente
4. Kandi Patterson, Capistrano Beach
5. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad

GIRLS’ U18
1. LuLu Erkeneff, Dana Point
2. Kulia Doherty, Carlsbad
3. Lani Doherty, Carlsbad
4. Madi Swayne, San Clemente
5. Danny Dean, Rancho Santa Fe

BOYS’ LONGBOARD U14
1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego
2. Dylan Cox, Capistrano Beach
3. Mason Shaw, Capistrano Beach
4. Logan Gallagher, Canyon Lake
5. Jacob Atwood, Capistrano Beach
6. John Schaar, Malibu

JR. LONGBOARD U18
1. David Arganda, Carlsbad
2. Kris Williams, Mission Viejo
3. Tony Bartovich, Huntington Beach
4. Rusty Edwards, San Clemente
5. Christian Stutzman, San Clemente
6. Jake Gallagher, Canyon Lake

GIRLS’ LONGBOARD U14
1. Karina Rozunko, San Clemente
2. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
3. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente
4. Allyson Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
5. Kandi Patterson, Capistrano Beach
6. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

GIRLS’ LONGBOARD U18
1. Karina Rozunko, San Clemente
2. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego
3. LuLu Erkeneff, Dana Point
4. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach

MEN’S 18 – 29
1. Cameron Carmichael, Laguna Niguel
2. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country
3. Evan Mendelson, Simi Valley
4. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente
5. Justin Taguiped, Ventura
6. Nick Varela, San Diego

MASTERS 30 – 39
1. Yari Vodraska, Camarillo
2. Chris Munsterman, San Diego
3. Trevor Mezak, San Juan Capistrano
4. Jason Penning, Huntington Beach
5. G. Ivan Connelly, San Clemente
6. Philip Salick, los Angeles

SENIOR MEN’S 40 – 49
1. Chas Wickwire, Seal Beach
2. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
3. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
4. Mike Glevy, San Diego
5. Eric Diamond, Dana Point
6. Charlie Carver, Hermosa Beach

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER
1. John Silver, Carlsbad
2. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
3. Javier Huarcaya, Oceanside
4. Dale Baker, San Clemente
5. Steve Mendelson, Simi Valley
6. Dave Kerr, Oceanside

WOMEN 18 & OLDER
1. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad
2. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ
3. Michelle Reeves, Laguna Hills
4. Tammy Mowery, Santa Monica
5. Chloe Barger, Cardiff by the Sea
6. Heather Jordan, Oceanside

SR. MEN’S LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER

1. Daren Collins, Carlsbad
2. Barry Bushman, Vista
3. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
4. Robert Stirrat, Huntington Beach
5. Ronald Crumby, Newport Beach
6. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach

SENIOR WOMEN’S LONGBOARD 35 AND OLDER
1. Tracy Edwards, San Clemente
2. Carol Malamud, Dana Point

OPEN MEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Christian Arballo, Oceanside
2. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country
3. Brooks Bushman, Vista
4. Chris Munsterman, San Diego
5. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
6. Matthew Nickel, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ
2. Michelle Watson, Ventura
3. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad
4. Tammy Mowery, Santa Monica
5. Madi Swayne, San Clemente
6. Heather Jordan, Oceanside

OPEN MEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Job Ishiki, Huntington Beach
2. Scott Shannon, San Clemente
3. Kris Williams, Mission Viejo
4. Mike Dimond, San Clemente
5. Barry Bushman, Vista
6. Ben Luick, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego
2. Morgan Sliff, Hermosa Beach
3. Michelle Warburton, San Diego