Surf For The Sea Benefit Contest Results And Video

presented by transworld.tv

13th Annual  Surf  For  The  Sea  Results
September 12 & 13, 2009 at Oceanside Pier, Oceanside, California

The 13th Annual Surf for the Sea surf contest was held at the Oceanside Pier on Saturday and Sunday, September 12 & 13, 2009.  This surfing event is in loving memory of the late Harry Bennett, Steve Leighton, Tore Bonura, Chuck “Clubber:” Hundley, Banning Capps, Court Overin, John Craven, Midget Smith and most recently Casey Williams.  They are all local surfers who have passed away. Surf for the Sea also honored the two firefighters who were killed in the recent Los Angeles wild fires – Ted Hall and Arnie Quinones.  This is a memorial benefit for the environment with all proceeds going to the Surfrider Foundation, San Diego Chapter and other environmental organizations that help to raise awareness and help protect our ocean, waves and beaches.  Over 180 competitors received an event T-Shirt, lunch catered by Johnny Manana’s Restaurant and a chance at raffle prices including 6 surfboards and 5 skateboards.

Local merchants and sponsors who help make this event a success year after year are:
Asylum Surf Shop, Bully’s, Byrne Surfboards, Chemistry Surfboards, Custom X Bodyboards, Dfuzed Clothing, Dragon Optical, Electric Sunglasses, Etnies, Firewire Surfboards, Fox Deluxe, Future Fins, Gidget, Glas Products, GLS Surf & Rescue Boards, Guenther’s Massage Therapy, Harney Sushi, INT Softboards,  J.L Design Bodyboards, Johnny Mananas, K-5 Boardshop, Carolyn Krammer  Realtor,  Leucadia Surfboards, Mike Walters 21-13 Surfboards, North County Trophies, Ocean Minded, Point Conception, Potter Graphics, Raen Optics, Raz Surfboards, Reef, Skate Design, Skate and Surf One, Standard Graphics, Stay Covered, Sticky Bumps, Surfride Board Shop, Surf Zone, TransWorld SURF, Truth Clothing, Vitamin Water, Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA), Witt’s Carlsbad Pipeline, Vivid Graph-X.

The raffle was made possible by all the generous donations of the surfing industry.   A very big thank you to everyone for helping to make this another successful year.

Pro/Am Open
1.  Chris Abad         Oceanside     $440
2.  Jason Bennett        Oceanside    $ 200
3.  Jeremy Sommerville    Solana Beach    $140
4.  Donovan Stapleton        Oceanside     $100

Men (18-24)
1.  Sean Pearson    Oceanside
2.  Aaron Coyle    Oceanside
3.  Max Gardenier    Oceanside
4.  Lucas Johnson    Carlsbad

Masters (25-34)
1.  Paul Pugliesi    Oceanside
2.  Matt Merel        Oceanside
3.  John Daniels    Oceanside
4.  Art Pinon        Oceanside

Senior Men (35-49)

1.  Erik Krammer    Oceanside
2.  Pedro Diaz        Oceanside
3.  Jeff “Rat” Batisti    Encinitas
4.  Mike Thomas     Carlsbad

Legends (50 +)
1.  Michael Baron    Oceanside
2.  Javier Huarcaya    Oceanside
3.  Witt Rowlett    Carlsbad
4.  Joe James        Carlsbad

Grommets (Boys 12 & under)
1.  Blake Dresner    Encinitas
2.  Chaz Anderson    Oceanside
3.  Tobie Grierson    Laguna Beach
4.  Landen Kerr,     Oceanside
5.  Connor McCloud    Laguna Niguel
6.  Hunter Parks    Oceanside

Boys (13-14)

1.  Nelson Kingery    Solana Beach
2.  Kevin Schulz    San Clemente
3.  Colton Overin    San Clemente
4.  Mikey Prestie    Oceanside

Junior Men (15-17)

1.  Sean Pearson    Oceanside
2.  Brandon Manguso    Carlsbad
3.  Spencer Bentley    Carlsbad
4.  Kaden Kerr        Oceanside

Gromettes (Girls 12 & under)
1.  Kylie Loveland    Carlsbad
2.  Avalon Johnson    Carlsbad
3.  Sidney Johnson    Carlsbad
4.  Malia Osterkamp    San Clemente
5.  Kailey Newtson    Oceanside

Open Women Shortboard
1.  Dresden Rowlett    Carlsbad
2.  Heather Jordan    Oceanside
3.  Kiana Coyle    Vista
4.  Jaycee McNally    Oceanside

Open Women Longboard
1.  Michelle Layton    San Diego
2.  Bryn Lutz        Carlsbad
3.  Ivy Miller        Carlsbad
4.  Marina Nation    Oceanside
5.  Cindy Nichols    Oceanside
6.  Sandy Zink        Cardiff

Junior Longboard (25 & under)
1.  Rusty Edwards    Oceanside
2.  Robert Cornish    Oceanside
3.  Skyler Holt        Oceanside
4.  Eric Muelheim    Oceanside
5.  Roger Irwin    Oceanside
6.  Karl Muelheim    Oceanside

Senior Longboard (26 & over)
1.  Aaron Checkwood Oceanside
2.  Josh Spengler    Oceanside
3.  Marco Gonzalez    Solana Beach
4.  Jeff Leishman    Oceanside
5.  Dave Hilts        Palm Desert
6.  Adam Leste    Oceanside
7.  Peter McBride    Carlsbad

Junior Bodyboard  (16 & under)
1.  Rocket Klein    San Clemente
2.  Natasha Overin    San Clemente
3.  Luke Overin    San Clemente
4.  Mitch Baker    San Diego
5.  Sean McElroy    Carlsbad

Senior Bodyboard (17 & Over)
1.  Wally Sani        Oceanside
2.  Josh Lane        Oceanside
3.  Travis Fieser    Vista
4.  Jesse Gonzales    Vista

Heavyweights (225 lbs & Over)
1.  Marco Gonzalez    Solana Beach
2.  Joe James        Carlsbad
3.  Jordy Newtson    Oceanside