ESA NorthEast Regionals Wrap And Photos

The final Regional Championships of the 2009 ESA season finished up this past weekend in Belmar, New Jersey. Though the Jersey juice was lacking, and the fog heavy, the 2009 NorthEast Regionals still went off, as the kids were hacking away in the Jersey mush.

The invitations for the 2009 Eastern Champioinships are about set, head to surfESA.org for more details. Stay tuned to transworldsurf.com and surfESA.org for full info on Easterns. We look forward to heading to Hatteras once again this fall!

ESA NorthEast Regionals Full Results

Menehunes
1. Andrew Rooney
2. Kai Nichols
3. Michael Vanaman
4. Jared Bono
5. Spencer Bridges
6. Tom Forkin

Boys
1. Pat Schmidt
2. Ryan Santiago
3. Zach Greaser
4. Luke Kelly
5. Jake Kreiser
6. Jonathan Cahn

Junior Mens
1. Chris Kelly
2. Ian Bloch
3. Michael Ciaramella
4. PJ Raia
5. Conor Willem
6. Zach Tomlinson

Mens
1. Kyle Able
2. Chris Mansor
3. Alex Fawess
4. Dalton Johnson
5. Brad Moran
6. Garrett Servis

Masters
1. David Mansor
2. Lenny Abbott
3. Chris Kretzer
4. Brian Williams
5. Jonathan Ambeault
6. Brennan McDermott

Senior Mens
1. Pat Emery
2. Chuck Barend
3. Jeff Pinkin
4. Ron Belanger
5. Gerry Matthews
6. Brent Reinheimer

Grandmasters
1. Chris Rooney
2. Joe Grottola
3. Tom O’Brien
4. Mike DeWald
5. Lenny Nichols
6. Paul Pallitto

Legends
1. Bill Willem
2. Steve Delaney
3. Tom Leonik
4. Peter Pan
5. Lester Priday
6. Tom Graber

Grand Legends
1. Kitty Pechet
2. Tom McClaren

Girls
1. Jessica Kwiecinski
2. Caroline Duerr
3. Cassidy McClain
4. Selena Moberly
5. Hoku Nichols
6. Courtney Sutherland
Beth Patrick

Junior Womens
1. Brittney Hickey
2. Kaylee Groff
3. Francesca Fourney
4. Jill Kepich
5. Mareva Valayer
6. Elizabeth Vita

Womens
1. Sarah Dodds
2. Kim Kepich
3. Ashley Russell
4. Kara Borzillo
5. Victoria Allen
6. Chris Holub

Ladies
1. Ana Barend
2. Melanie Kotalac
3. Kim Romagnesi
4. Jennifer Grottola
5. Donna Vittorelli
6. Beth Grant

Menehune Longboard
1. Jake Kreiser
2. Zach Greaser
3. Peter Lyudmer
4. Liam Reilly
5. Jonathan Cahn
6. Chris Baylinson

Junior Longboard

1. Shane Matthews
2. Zack Kreiser
3. Zach Tomlinson
4. Robby Brickell
5. Teddy Lyons
6. Chris Orlando

Mens Longboard
1. Kevin DeWald
2. John Eagan
3. Chris Lisi
4. Rich Breen
5. Trip Shotwell
6. Ryan Fallon

Masters Longboard
1. Tom O’Brien
2. Chuck Barend
3. Pat Emery
4. Mike DeWald
5. Ron Belanger
6. Bob Fitton

Legends Longboard
1. Bill Willem
2. Steve Delaney
3. Tom Leonik
4. Joe Grottola
5. Rich Killeen
6. Gary Finnigan Sr

Womens Longboard
1. Kim Kepich
2. Jill Kepich
3. Ashley Russell
4. Casey Rooney
5. Mareva Valayer
6. Katie Ryan

Ladies Longboard
1. Ana Barend
2. Jennifer Grottola
3. Kim Romagnesi
4. Joannie Sapienza
5. Joanne Dannecker
6. Donna Vittorelli

Menehune Bodyboard
1. Dan Tighe
2. Zach Greaser
3. Chris Lanza
4. William Hubert
5t Chris Baylinson
5t Matt Fineran

Open Bodyboard
1. John Heyman
2. Bruce Trowbridge
3. Pat Redmond
4. Peter Pan
5. Joe Boothby
6. Jill Kepich

Open Shortboard
1. Kyle Able
2. Alex Fawess
3. Pat Emery
4. Pat Schmidt
5. PJ Raia
6. Garrett Servis

ESA All-star Tag Team
1. SNJ Chris Kelly
SNJ Michael Ciaramella
SNJ Sean Santiago
SNJ Ian Bloch
2. CNJ Garret Sevis
CNJ Conor Willem
CNJ Dalton Tonnson
CNJ Lenny Abbott
3. SNJ Zach Tomlison
SNJ Shane Matthews
SNJ Ryan Santiago
SNJ Luke Kelly

Junior Iron Man
Shane Matthews

Senior Iron Man
Pat Emery

Senior Iron Woman
Jill Kepich

Hot Wave
Ana Barend – 41.5
Chris Rooney – 41.5