Billabong XXL Global Big Wave Awards Party This Friday, April 17

Make sure to check our Billabong XXL photo gallery following the event…

Derek Dunfee Mavericks Billabong XXL Awards

Entire Awards Show to be Webcast Live at www.BillabongXXL.com

IRVINE, CALIFORNIA — (April 15, 2009) — The greatest big wave specialists from around the world have begun to gather in Southern California ahead of Friday night’s Billabong XXL Global Big Wave Awards at the Grove Theater.   The biggest and best rides of the last year will be celebrated in a video tribute before 2000 VIP guests, and the winners in seven different categories will take home the largest cash purse in the history of big wave surfing.

The entire evening’s proceedings — from the fashionable Red Carpet arrivals to the climactic presentation of the $50,000 XXL Ride of the Year Award — will be seen be surfing fans world wide via a live webcast on www.BillbongXXL.com.   The show will also be fed live by satellite to millions of viewers in Brazil, and will also be the subject of a one-hour special on ESPN2 airing at 9:30 Pacific Time on May 28, 2009.

In all, over $130,000 in cash and prizes will be awarded to nominees across a diverse array of categories, including; Monster Rube Ride, Girls Best Overall Performance, Monster Paddle Award. Wipeout Award, Best Overall Performance, XXL Biggest Wave and the blue ribbon $50,000 Ride Of The Year.    This marks the Ninth Annual edition of the XXL event, often referred to as the Academy Awards of surfing due to the lavish scale of the night’s activities.

Proving the global nature of big wave riding, nominees for this year’s awards come from countries including Australia, South America, USA, South Africa, the Basque Country of Northern Spain, France and Hawaii.

Following the red carpet arrival, a host of the sports biggest names, including former world champions, revered big wave riders and previous XXL winners will be in attendance to award winners in each of the categories.   Guest presenters include Mark Occhilupo, Andy Irons, Linda Benson, Jeff Clark, Greg Noll and Mike Parsons.

To see all the Nominated Rides and meet the surfers up for awards, see the event website at BillabongXXL.com <http://www.BillabongXXL.com> .

The 2009 Billabong XXL Global Big Wave Awards are presented by Monster Energy.   Verizon Wireless is the official communications provider and Honda is the official watercraft of the event.   Surfline.com is the exclusive surf forecast of the XXL. The event is sponsored by Surfing Magazine, Air Tahiti Nui and High Surf Accessories.

LIVE WEBCAST START TIMES

02:00          GMT
19:00           USA Pacific Time
22:00         USA Eastern Time
23:00          Brazil Sao Paulo/Rio
16:00          USA Hawaii
12:00          Sydney Australia
14:00          Auckland New Zealand
10:00          Asia/Indonesia
04:00          Paris France
04:00          South Africa

FIVE BILLABONG XXL RIDE OF THE YEAR AWARD NOMINEES
(Surfer prize $50,000   -   Video prize $5,000)
Brian Conley (San Diego, California) at Boca Grande, Mexico on October 22, 2008.
(Video by Brian Conley)
Ryan Hipwood (Gold Coast, Australia) at Shipstern Bluff, Tasmania.
(Video by Tim Bonython)
James Hollmer-Cross (Hobart, Tasmania, Australia) at Shipstern Bluff, Tasmania.
(Video by Dave Otto)
Greg Long (San Clemente, California, USA) at Dungeons, Tasmania.
(Video by Fixerfilm/RedBull BWA)
Garrett McNamara (Sunset Beach, Hawaii, USA) at Teahupoo, Tahiti.
(Video by Simon Saffigna)

FIVE BILLABONG XXL BIGGEST WAVE AWARD NOMINEES
(Surfer prize $15,000 and a Honda Aquatrax watercraft with HSA sled   -   Photo/video prize $4,000)
Grant Baker (Durban, South Africa) at Tafelberg Reef, South Africa.
(Photos by Brenton Geach and Alan Van Gysen.   Video by Fixerfilm/Hutchmotion.)
Mark Mathews (Maroubra, N.S.W., Australia) at Cow Bommie, Western Australia.
(Photo by Jamie Scott.   Video by Tim Bonython.)
Axi Muniain (Basque Country, Spain) at Belharra, France.
(Photo by Greg Rabejac)
Benjamin Sanchis (Hossegor, France) at Belharra Reef, France.
(Photo by Stephane Salerno)
Damien Warr (Yallingup, Western Australia) at Cow Bommie, Western Australia.
(Photo by Jamie Scott)

FIVE MONSTER PADDLE AWARD NOMINEES
(Surfer prize $15,000   -   Photo/video prize $4,000)
Grant Baker (Durban, South Africa) at Maverick’s, California.
(Photos by Nikki Brooks, Robert Brown, Todd Glaser, Seth Migdail, Fred Pompermayer and Frank Quirarte. Video by Eric Nelson)
Derek Dunfee (San Diego, California, USA) at Maverick’s, California.
(Photos by Robert Brown, Todd Glaser, Fred Pompermayer and Frank Quirarte)
Nathan Fletcher (San Clemente, California, USA) at Maverick’s, California.
(Photos by Seth Migdail, Fred Pompermayer and Frank Quirarte)
Axi Muniain (Basque Country, Spain) at Belharra Reef, France.
(Photo by Greg Rabejac.   Video by Fred Berho)
James Taylor (Cape Town, South Africa) at Dungeons, South Africa.
(Photos by Nic Bothma, Jeff Flindt and Alan Van Gysen. Video by Fixerfilm/Red Bull BWA)

FIVE MONSTER TUBE PHOTO AWARD NOMINEES
(Surfer prize $5,000   -   Photography prize $2,000)
Kerby Brown (Kalbarri, Western Australia) at South Bommie, Western Australia.
(Photo by Russell Ord)
Mark Healey (Sunset Beach, Hawaii, USA) at Yeti, Pacific Northwest.
(Photo by Jason Murray)
Ryan Hipwood (Gold Coast, Australia) at Shipstern Bluff, Tasmania.
(Photo by Rodd Owen)
Dylan Longbottom (Gold Coast, Australia) at Teahupoo, Tahiti.
(Photos by Edwin Morales and Fred Pompermayer)
Garrett McNamara (Sunset Beach, Hawaii, USA) at Teahupoo, Tahiti.
(Photos by Tim McKenna and Fred Pompermayer)

FIVE VERIZON WIRELESS WIPEOUT AWARD NOMINEES
(Surfer prize is a G’zOne Casio Boulder Phone with one year of free service –   a $2,000 value)
Dean Bowen (Gerroa, New South Wales, Australia) at Shipstern Bluff, Tasmania
Ross Clarke-Jones (Torquay, Victoria, Australia) at Pedra Branca, Tasmania
Greg Long (San Clemente, California, USA) at Maverick’s, California
Ramon Navarro (Pichelemu, Chile) at Santos del Mar, Chile
Grant Washburn (San Francisco, California, USA) at Maverick’s, California

THREE SURFLINE BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE AWARD NOMINEES
(Surfer prize $5,000)
Grant Baker (Durban, South Africa)
Greg Long (San Clemente, California, USA)
Mark Mathews (Maroubra, New South Wales, Australia)

THREE BILLABONG GIRLS PERFORMANCE AWARD NOMINEES
(Surfer prize $5,000)
Maya Gabeira (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Mercedes Maidana (Argentina)