WSA Hobie Championship Tour Event #8 Scores Salt Creek

VIEW: THUMBS ENLARGE
(image 23 of 26)

The Girls U14 finalists. Photo: Sheri Crummer

After two contests in a row with kind of marginal conditions, the WSA was stoked to get Creek crackin’ last weekend. On Saturday, the 18 and older divisions got their shots at it with a nice shoulder to head high NW windswell hitting the point nicely and even nicer on the sandbar just north. The wave was boxing out and guys were getting some nice barrels and launch pad.

On Sunday, the southern-hemi turned on, providing some of the best waves the under 12’s and under 9’s have ever gotten to themselves.

Ocean Minded also ran their beach clean up and helped educate the youth about keeping our environment clean. There were groms, parents, young and old combing the beach from point to point at Creek. It was amazing how much trash the beach comber had forgotten on it’s final pass earlier that morning.

At the end of the clean up 20 bags of trash and roughly 150 pounds of rubbish from the little one mile stretch of sand was collected.

All in all it was another top-notch WSA event. Up next for the WSA is the April 26, event at The Rock, Morro Bay. For more info on the WSA head to surfWSA.org.

FULL RESULTS FROM EVENT #8

BOYS’ U12
1. Corey Colapinto, San Clemente
2. Jonah Pierce, Pismo Beach
3. Kayl Cota, Dana Point
4. Tyler Killeen, Long Beach
5. Thelen McKinna-Worrell, Malibu
6. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente

GIRLS’ U12
1. Frankie Harrer, Malibu
2. Kylie Loveland, Carlsbad
3. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
5. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
6. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

BOYS’ U14
1. Brooks Bushman, Vista
2. Colton Overin, San Clemente
3. Kevin Schulz, San Clemente
4. Brandon Hawkins, Ladera Ranch
5. Kyle Crompton, San Diego
6. Ethan Carlston, San Clemente

BOYS’ U16
1. Blake Davis, Newport Beach
2. Sam Zaiser, Cardiff
3. Brandon Manguso, Carlsbad
4. Tyler Grant, Los Angeles
5. Skylar Lawson, Agoura Hills
6. Fritz Howser, Newport Beach

BOYS’ LONGBOARD U14
1. Andy Nieblas, Dana Point
2. Derek Richens, San Clemente
3. Jake Gallagher, Canyon Lake
4. Jacob Atwood, Capistrano Beach
5. Henry Buckley, Malibu
6. Dylan Cox, Capistrano Beach

BOYS’ U18
1. Theo Lewitt, Venice
2. Bobby Okvist, Costa Mesa
3. Nick Fowler, Costa Mesa
4. Chance Lawson, Agoura Hills
5. Scott Weinhardt, Dana Point
6. Jason Strom, Coto de Caza

GIRLS’ LONGBOARD U14
1. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
2. Anna Gillis, San Clemente
3. Ashley Beeson, Trabuco Canyon

GIRLS’ LONGBOARD U18*
1. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego
2. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente
3. Kelsey Daum, Encinitas
4. Carly Martin, Manhattan Beach
5. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
6. Kyla Peterson, Encinitas

GIRLS’ U14
1. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
2. Kylie Loveland, Carlsbad
3. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
4. Samantha Lamirand
5. Erika Barnett, Dana Point
6. Frankie Harrer, Malibu

GIRLS’ U16
1. Frankie Harrer, Malibu
2. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
3. Brooke Daigneault, Huntington beach
4. Hannah VanVeen, Encinitas
5. Jessi Duston, Rancho Palos Verdes

GIRLS’ U18

1. Charlotte Dellea, Huntington Beach
2. Jordyn De La Vega, Canyon Country
3. Anissa Galindo, La Mirada
4. Carly Martin, Manhattan Beach
5. Kyla Peterson, Encinitas
6. Elizabeth Gaspar, San Diego

JR. LONGBOARD U18*

1. Cody Ulrich, San Clemente
2. Kris Williams, Mission Viejo
3. David Arganda, Carlsbad
4. Matthew Elias-Calles, San Clemente
5. Kale Wiik, San Diego
6. Trevor Robbins, Malibu

LEGENDS 50+
1. John Silver, Carlsbad
2. Witt Rowlett, Carlsbad
3. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
4. Patrick Schlick, La Mirada
5. Briand Parenteau, San Juan Capistrano
6. Scott Lewis, W. Los Angeles

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Vinnie De La Pena – San Clemente
2. Yari Vodraska, Camarillo
3. Mike Burau, Oxnard
4. Ken Workman, Laguna Niguel
5. Cory Pierce, Arroyo Grande
6. Todd Aimer, Huntington Beach

MEN’S 18 – 29*

1. Matt Taylor, Long Beach
2. Keetin Devine, Huntington Beach
3. Tanner Kehl, Oxnard
4. John Corning, Oceanside
5. Matthew Jensen, Torrance
6. Chuck Glynn, Vista

MICRO GROM BOYS’/GIRLS’ LB U9
1. Noah Atwood, Capistrano Beach
2. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
3. Alyssa Martin, Aliso Viejo
4. Malia Faramarzi, Encinitas
5. Trenton Coleman, San Clemente

MICRO GROM BOYS’/GIRLS’ SB U9
1. Crosby Colapinto, San Clemente
2. Michael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
3. Ian Diamond, Dana Point
4. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente
5. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
6. Kaden Likins, Dana Point

OPEN MEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*

1. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
2. Josh Rapozo, Laguna Niguel
3. Job Ishiki, Huntington Beach
4. Scott Shannon, San Clemente
5. Chuck Glynn, Vista
6. David Arganda, Carlsbad

OPEN MEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES

1. Tanner Kehl, Oxnard
2. Morgan Just, Dana Point
3. Todd Aimer, Huntington Beach
4. Ken Workman, Laguna Niguel
5. Colton Sarlo, Malibu
6. Jason Strom, Coto de Caza

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES

1. Kelsey Daum, Encinitas
2. Wanda Smans, Los Angeles
3. Blythe Bejan, Long Beach
4. Morgan Sliff, Hermosa Beach
5. Sarah Gautier, Del mar

OPEN WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Keenan Reeser, San Luis Obispo
2. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad
3. Michelle Watson, Ventura
4. Madi Swayne, San Clemente
5. Tammy Mowery, Santa Monica

SENIOR MEN’S 40 – 49

1. Chas Wickwire, Seal Beach
2. Eric Diamond, Dana Point
3. Glen Tilly, Capistrano Beach
4. Raymond Koehler, Redondo Beach
5. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
6. Greg Reed, Laguna Niguel

SENIOR WOMEN’S LONGBOARD 35 AND OLDER
1. Blythe Bejan, Long Beach
2. Carol Malamud, Dana Point
3. Jacque Fait, Mission Viejo
4. Tina Mora, Dana Point

SENIOR MEN’S LONGBOARD 30 & OLDER*

1. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
2. Eric Diamond, Dana Point
3. Barry Bushman, Vista
4. Gabriel Fimbres, El Segundo
5. Robert Stirrat, Huntington Beach
6. Bryan Stanley, Huntington Beach

WOMEN 18+*
1. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad
2. Michelle Watson, Ventura
3. Christiane Gozashti, Oceanside
4. Jessica Silver, Carlsbad
5. Tammy Mowery, Santa Monica
6. Cybil Oechsle, Manhattan Beach