WSA Hobie Championship Tour Event #6

Results – WSA Hobie Championship Tour Event #6
Goldenwest Street, Huntington Beach, March 28 and 29, 2009

VIEW: THUMBS ENLARGE
(image 12 of 14)

The Girls U12 Shortboard finalists. Photo: Sheri Crummer/seasister.com

This was the make-up contest from the rained out San Clemente Pier contest.  Conditions were breezy and cold but totally surfable.  Contestants were able to find some nice nuggets on the reform.  WSA started the first of their free Grom coaching sessions at this event.  We started off with a program for the girls with Karin Kendrick – O’Neill Women’s Team Manager and former WQS and USA Surf Team member.  She was on the beach all day running mock heats and coaching all the girls on mechanics and heat strategy.  We will continue this program alternating between a girls and boys coach at the beaches that have enough room to run an area of mock heats without too many non-competitors in the area.

BOYS’ U12
1. Hunter Johnson, Pacific Beach
2. Thelen McKinna-Worrell, Malibu
3. Colton Ward, San Clemente
4. Colin Deveze, San Clemente
5. Spencer Farrar, Malibu
6. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad

GIRLS’ U12

1. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
2. Frankie Harrer, Malibu
3. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
4. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Ashley Beeson, Trabuco Canyon
6. Crystal Dean, Huntington beach

BOYS’ U14
1. Colton Overin, San Clemente
2. Josh Benjoya, Dana Point
3. Tai Stratton, Capistrano Beach
4. Brooks Bushman, Vista
5. Brandon Hawkins, Ladera Ranch
6. Kevin Schulz, San Clemente

BOYS’ U16
1. Blake Davis, Newport Beach
2. Charlie Hawthorne, Newport Beach
3. Sam Zaiser, Cardiff
4. Skylar Lawson, Agoura Hills
5. Ian Simmons, Corpus Christi TX
6. Kevin Schulz, San Clemente

BOYS’ LONGBOARD U14
1. Jake Gallagher, Canyon Lake
2. Dane Petersen, Trabuco Canyon
3. Derek Richens, San Clemente
4. Mason Shaw, Capistrano Beach
5. Dylan Cox, Capistrano Beach
6. Logan Gallagher, Canyon Lake

BOYS’ U18
1. Dayton Silva, Manhattan Beach
2. Bobby Okvist, Costa Mesa
3. Zach Porteous, Newport Beach
4. Dylan Stratton, San Juan Capistrano
5. Scott Weinhardt, Dana Point
6. Levi Gregory, San Clemente

GIRLS’ LONGBOARD U14

1. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
2. Stephanie Schechter, San Diego
3. Anna Gillis, San Clemente
4. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Ashley Beeson, Trabuco Canyon

GIRLS’ LONGBOARD U18*

1. Carly Martin, Manhattan Beach
2. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente
3. Kyla Peterson, Encinitas
4. Kelsey Daum, Encinitas
5. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
6. Lisa Tuttle, Torrance

GIRLS’ U14
1. Frankie Harrer, Malibu
2. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
3. Kylie Loveland, Carlsbad
4. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad
5. Stephanie Schechter, San Diego
6. Lauren Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel

GIRLS’ U16

1. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa
2. Jessi Duston, Rancho Palos Verdes
3. Frankie Harrer, Malibu
4. Brooke Daigneault, Huntington beach
5. Allyson Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel
6. Lauren Heinmeyer, Laguna Niguel

GIRLS’ U18
1. Chelsea Byland, San Clemente
2. Anissa Galindo, La Mirada
3. Lisa Tuttle, Torrance
4. Charlotte Dellea, Huntington Beach
5. Madi Swayne, San Clemente
6. Kyla Peterson, Encinitas

JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Matthew Elias-Calles, San Clemente
2. Kris Williams, Mission Viejo
3. David Arganda, Carlsbad
4. Trevor Robbins, Malibu
5. Tony Morelli, Huntington Beach
6. Jesse Hinkle, Northridge

LEGENDS 50+

1. Dave Kerr, Oceanside
2. John Silver, Carlsbad
3. Patrick Schlick, La Mirada
4. Witt Rowlett, Carlsbad
5. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
6. Briand Parenteau, San Juan Capistrano

MASTERS 30 – 39*
1. Cory Pierce, Arroyo Grande
2. David Nelson, San Marcos
3. Kevin Hamor, Westlake Village
4. Scott Garner, Carlsbad
5. Mike Burau, Oxnard
6. Yari Vodraska, Camarillo

MEN’S 18 – 29*
1. Makito Shito, Costa Mesa
2. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country
3. Chad Masri, Huntington Beach
4. Matt Taylor, Long Beach
5. Adam Uraine, Oceanside
6. Chuck Glynn, Vista

MICRO GROM BOYS’/GIRLS’ LB U9
1. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
2. Alyssa Martin, Aliso Viejo
3. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
4. Trenton Coleman, San Clemente
5. Noah Atwood, Capistrano Beach

MICRO GROM BOYS’/GIRLS’ SB U9
1. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente
2. Michael Tilly, Capistrano Beach
3. Eithan Osborne, Ventura
4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton
5. Kaden Likins, Dana Point
6. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

OPEN MEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*
1. Kris Williams, Mission Viejo
2. David Arganda, Carlsbad
3. Josh Rapozo, Laguna Niguel
4. Chuck Glynn, Vista
5. Gabriel Fimbres, El Segundo
6. Scott Shannon, San Clemente

OPEN MEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Makito Shito, Costa Mesa
2. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country
3. Brooks Bushman, Vista
4. Austin Hall, Redondo Beach
5. Kris Wolfe, Westchester
6. Luis Barboza, Oceanside

OPEN WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Kelsey Daum, Encinitas
2. Blythe Bejan, Long Beach
3. Wanda Smans, Los Angeles
4. Morgan Sliff, Hermosa Beach
5. Lyn Burich, Goleta
6. Sarah Gautier, Del mar

OPEN WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Keenan Reeser, San Luis Obispo
2. Chelsea Byland, San Clemente
3. Tammy Mowery, Santa Monica
4. Madi Swayne, San Clemente
5. Michelle Watson, Ventura
6. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad

SENIOR MEN’S 40 – 49
1. Chas Wickwire, Seal Beach
2. Branton Slowinski, San Juan Capistrano
3. Eric Diamond, Dana Point
4. Rob Blase, Ramona
5. Barry Bushman, Vista
6. Javier Huarcaya, Oceanside

SENIOR WOMEN’S LONGBOARD 35 AND OLDER
1. Blythe Bejan, Long Beach
2. Jacque Fait, Mission Viejo
3. Linda Trimm, Capistrano Beach
4. Tina Mora, Dana Point
5. Carol Malamud, Dana Point

SENIOR MEN’S LONGBOARD 30 & OLDER*
1. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
2. Eric Diamond, Dana Point
3. Gabriel Fimbres, El Segundo
4. Robert Stirrat, Huntington Beach
5. Barry Bushman, Vista
6. Jean Pierre Pereat, Sherman Oaks

WOMEN 18+*
1. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad
2. Jessica Silver, Carlsbad
3. Morgan Gore, Mendham NJ
4. Kristen Kelly, Dana Point
5. Michelle Watson, Ventura
6. Heather Carrick, Anahiem