Final Day Photos And Results From ESA South East Regionals

The first Regional Championship of the 2009 ESA season wrapped up on Monday at Sebastian Inlet. Over the weekend the Inlet offered up glassy, ideal contest conditions, but the final day on Monday saw a bit of a drop in swell and a little bit of wind.

No matter though, the ESA charged through it and the competitors made due with what they had. Standouts of the event included Boys winner Corey Howell, Jr. Women’s winner Jasset Umbel, Jr. Men’s Winner Peter Polanski, and Open Shortboard winner Christian Miller.

South East Region Championship Results:

Menehune
1.    Luke Marks
2.    Chris O’Donnell
3.    Sam Deeley
4.    Cobie Gitner
5.    Logan Raulerson
6.    Mark Howie

Boys
1.    Corey Howell
2.    Nathan Behl
3.    Sam Duggan
4.    Tristan Thompson
5.    Nolan Tyler
6.    Patrick Nichols

Girls
1.    Emily Ruppert
2.    Nikki Viesins
3.    Rossie Klein
4.    Ciera Cunningham
5.    Elle Klein
6.    Piper Austin

Jr. Women’s
1.    Jasset Umbel
2.    Alex Geesey
3.    Savannah Bradley
4.    Kayla Durden
5.    Britta Schlaghaum
6.    Addie Gibson

Jr. Men’s
1.    Peter Polanski
2.    Ryan Croteau
3.    Christian Miller
4.    Tommy Orsini
5.    Matt Lopez
6.    Austin Clouse

Men’s
1.    Dave Holloway
2.    Jeffrey Barden
3.    Keahi Kam
4.    Peter Chasin
5.    Nick Isabella
6.    Dane Huskins

Open Shortboard
1.    Christian Miller
2.    Noah Schweizer
3.    Corey Howell
4.    Dustin Estes
5.    Keahi Kam
6.    Rodrigo Miranda

Women’s
1.    Jessie Carnes
2.    Teal Bechenbach
3.    Maria Kuzmovich
4.    Kayla Beckman
5.    Michele Keinlen
6.    Gaberla Betancourt

Sr. Men’s
1.    Jason Motes
2.    Rodrigo Miranda
3.    Brian Corbitt
4.    Rob Mahar
5.    Phil Harris
6.    Buddy Evans

Masters
1.    Dustin Estes
2.    Bill Koperski
3.    Dan Canover
4.    Chad Carr
5.    Darlan Lopes
6.    Aaron Frazier

Legends
1.    Pete Lopez
2.    Bruce Burnstin
3.    Tom Warnke
4.    Ray Pimentel
5.    Barry Shaw
6.    Ron Sapp

Menehune LB
1.    Patrick Nichols
2.    Sam Duggan
3.    Steven Mclean
4.    Patrick Kelly
5.    Sam Deeley
6.    Sean Debeltrand

Men’s LB
1.    Nick Isabella
2.    Craig Golam
3.    Shea Miller
4.    Ty Miller
5.    Shane Newman
6.    Ryan Smolka

Open BB
1.    John Daly
2.    Al Rumbos
3.    Kenny Lawrence
4.    Brandon Routh
5.    Steven McLean

Ladies
1.    Christine Benedetto
2.    Kate Whatley
3.    Heather Jenkins
4.    Cherly Williams
5.    Tina Tyrone
6.    Eric Elliot

Grand Legends
1.    Rich Kenny
2.    Paul Eaton

Jr. Longboard
1.    Dylan Andrews
2.    Chris Lind
3.    Tommy Evans
4.    Brian McEachern
5.    JC Dillon
6.    Frank Roper

Legends Longboard
1.    Bill Whatley
2.    Kent Morris
3.    Jim Miller
4.    Carman Garcia
5.    Bob Freeman
6.    Barry Shaw

Masters Longboard
1.    Scott Holmes
2.    Bill McCardell
3.    Buddy Evans
4.    Mitch Kaufman
5.    Rory Kam
6.    Richie Clark

Ladies Longboard
1.    Debbie Walker
2.    Tina Tyrone
3.    Heather Jenkins
4.    Sandra Goodwin
5.    Beth Jehle

Women’s Longboard

1.    Mallory Turner
2.    Jesse Restivo
3.    Kayla Beckman
4.    Leila Geesey
5.    Chelsea Gresham
6.    Jennifer Lovelace
Next up:

Mid-Atlantic Region Championships

April 22-25, 2009
Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Hosted by Puerto Rico District

North East Region Championships

May 15-17, 2009
Belmar, NJ
Hosted by Central New Jersey District

For more on the Eastern Surfing Association, head to surfESA.org.

CLICK THROUGH TO THE NEXT PAGE TO SEE PICTURES FROM DAY 1 OF SE REGIONALS.

Pages: 1 2