ISF High School Event #4 Results

The Interscholastic Surfing Federation completed event #4 of Division 3 and 4 High School surfing competition.  The event was held Saturday and Sunday, February 21 and 22, 2009 at the Oceanside Pier.  Conditions were awesome with glassy 3 -5 foot surf with warm summer like conditions.  Results for teams and individuals follow.  The High School State Championships will be held on March 21, 22, 23, 2009 at the Oceanside Harbor, South Jetty.  For information please contact Diane Steuer, Executive Director  at (760) 476-1694 or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director at (760) 439-0863.

Team Results
Division 3
Vista “A”  92                vs         Rancho Buena Vista  34
El Camino  79              vs         Woodrow Wilson  65
Canyon Crest  91         vs        University City  47
Mount Carmel  71 (Tie)  vs        Westview  71    (Tie)
Cathedral Catholic 78    vs       Rancho Bernardo  49

Division 4
Army Navy Academy  34       vs   Poway  25
Santa Fe Christian  56          vs   Frances Parker  40
Clairemont  58                      vs   Vista “B”  52
Granite Hills  59                    vs   Woodrow Wilson “B”  42
Scripps Ranch  59                vs   High Tech High  34
St. Augustine  61                 vs   Serra  41
La Jolla Country Day  73       vs   J. Serra Catholic  00
St. Margarets   Win              vs   Bye

Individual Results
Mens Shortboard

1.  Matt King, Cathedral Catholic
2.  Jonathan Stewart, Canyon Crest
3.  Walker Fraser, Cathedral Catholic
4.  Ryan Bloum, Canyon Crest
5.  Micah Beutz, Vista
6.  Nick Wright, Santa Fe Christian

Mens Longboard
1.  Jason Schechter, Canyon Crest
2.  Cole Olson, Westview
3.  Rusty Edwards, El Camino
4.  Jake Sieck, University City
5.  Jonny Searle, Santa Fe Christian
6.  Nick Sandwell, Serra

Womens Shortboard
1.  Jackie DeRieux, Clairemont
2.  Nikki Sfeir, Canyon Crest
3.  Michelle Layton, Mt. Carmel
4.  Kiana Coyle, Vista
5.  Kiara Tompkins, Vista
6.  Michelle Bolanos, El Camino

Womens Longboard
1.  Michelle Layton, Mt. Carmel
2.  Tamara Kramer, Canyon Crest
3.  Marina Nation, Vista
4.  Bri Luczak, Westview
5.  Nicolette Balch, Cathedral Catholic
6.  Caitlin Ferson, Frances Parker

Bodyboard
1.  Daniel Reyes, Rancho Bernardo
2.  Matt Bergman, Clairemont
3.  Chase Conk, Vista
4.  Stefan Raghaven, La Jolla Country Day
5.  Jesse Gonzales, Vista
6.  Trent Polcyn, Granite Hills