Billabong Pipe Masters Off Today; New Swell For Tomorrow

Billabong Pipeline Masters
Stop No. 11 of 11 on the 2008 ASP World Tour
Banzai Pipeline, Oahu, Hawaii
Dec. 8-20, 2008

Taylor Knox prepping for the Pipe Masters. Photo Bielmann/SPL

BANZAI PIPELINE, Hawaii (Monday, Dec. 8, 2008) – Today is the first of a 13-day waiting period for the Billabong Pipeline Masters, but as expected, competition will not commence this morning.

Event officials will take a closer look at conditions tomorrow morning with a new W/NW swell forecast to fill in throughout Tuesday, Dec. 9, building into Wed. Dec 10. The event, utilizing the ASP Dual Heat format, can be completed in just three days.

As the final competition on the 11-stop 2008 ASP World Tour, the Billabong Pipeline Masters is the last chance surfers have to cement their spot on the 2009 tour. Only 27 of the Top 45 surfers on the ASP World Tour requalify at year’s end with the remaining 18 competitors earning spots via Top 15 finishes on the ASP World Qualifying Series (WQS) or receiving one of three ASP wildcard spots.

The scenarios for the 2008 ASP World Tour ratings possibilities can be found here: http://www.aspworldtour.com/2008/pdf/2008_aspwt_possibilities.pdf.

Another call on event status will be made tomorrow morning at 7. When competition does commence, replacement surfers, wildcards and the lowest seeded surfers on the ASP World Tour will contest Round 1 with the middle and higher rated surfers being seeded into Rounds 2 and 3 respectively.

Billabong Pipeline Masters Round 1 Match-Ups:
Heat 1: Royden Bryson (ZAF) vs. Shane Dorian (HAW)
Heat 2: Mark Occhilupo (AUS) vs. Daniel Jones (HAW)
Heat 3: T.J Barron (HAW) vs. Nathan Carroll (HAW)
Heat 4: Daniel Wills (AUS) vs. Kamalei Alexander (HAW)
Heat 5: Jihad Khodr (BRA) vs. David Wassell (HAW)
Heat 6: Aritz Aranburu (EUK) vs. Dusty Payne (HAW)
Heat 7: Dustin Barca (HAW) vs. Ian Walsh (HAW)
Heat 8: Jay Thompson (AUS) vs. Torrey Meister (HAW)
Heat 9: Ben Bourgeois (USA) vs. Laurie Towner (AUS)
Heat 10: Makuakai Rothman (HAW) vs. Ola Eleogram (HAW)
Heat 11: Luke Munro (AUS) vs. Kalani Chapman (HAW)
Heat 12: Ricky Basnett (ZAF) vs. Marcus Hickman (HAW)
Heat 13: Rodrigo Dornelles (BRA) vs. Tory Barron (HAW)
Heat 14: Kekoa Bacalso (HAW) vs. Jamie O’Brien (HAW)
Heat 15: Daniel Ross (AUS) vs. Mark Healey (HAW)
Heat 16: Manoa Drollet (PYF) vs. Jesse Merle-Jones (HAW)

For more information please visit aspworldtour.com and triplecrownofsurfing.com.