Billabong World Junior Championships Slammed By Solid Surf

Billabong ASP World Junior Championships
North Narrabeen, Sydney, Australia
January 2-10, 2008

SYDNEY, Australia (Friday, Jan. 4, 2008) – An increase in swell to two and a half meters saw junior surfers face not only the possibility of elimination but also, raging currents and an exhausting paddle out, on Day 2 of the Billabong World Junior Championships, at Sydney’s North Narrabeen beach, today.

Former ASP World Junior Champion and current World No. 28 Adriano de Souza (BRA) set the tone with the day’s highest scoring heat, his intimate knowledge of the ASP World Tour format, earning him a 14.00 (out of a possible 20.00) heat total and a spot in Round 3.

De Souza’s return to North Narrabeen for the fourth consecutive year is indicative of the calibre of surfer the event attracts. His competitors at North Narrabeen this week, likely to be his rivals on the Men’s ASP World Tour in the years to come.

“It’s good to see all the guys ripping, they smoked me in the first round, De Souza admitted. “I’m here because these are the best juniors in the world and they’re my age. It’s my dream to win at Narrabeen again and to earn the same number of titles as Joel Parkinson (the only two time winner of this event).

The Australians put in another good showing with seven of the eight surfers competing, advancing into Round 3.

Beau Atchison (AUS) and Jayke Sharpe (AUS) made up for their respective Round 1 loses, posting convincing wins over Jatyr Berasluce (EUK) and Cory Arrambide (USA) respectively.

“I felt like and embarrassment yesterday, Atchison admitted, “but it felt really good to do some proper turns out there today and advance through that heat.

Sharp soared home with one of the day’s top scoring rides, an 8.33 (out of a possible ten) and looks tough to beat in the upcoming rounds.

Unfortunately things didn’t go as smoothly for Heath Joske (AUS) who became the only casualty for Australia, when he was defeated by top South American seed Charlie Brown (BRA).

Wiggolly Dantas (BRA) added to the strong showing from the Brazilian contingent, his affinity for reeling left-handers (left breaking waves) evident when he disposed of South Africa’s Casey Grant, scoring an 8.50 (out of ten) off his last wave of the heat.

“It’s very important for me to make another round, Dantas said. “This is a good wave and it’s very difficult to make it through. I am very happy I took some good waves and I’m to the next round.

Japanese surfer Tatsuya Fukagawa looked supremely comfortable in the overhead surf. The junior World Qualifying Series campaigner locking in two good scoring rides, to finish behind De Souza with the second highest scoring heat total of the day, a 13.56.Nicolau Van Rupp (DEU) caught the attention of the crowd with his 7.33 ride, the German born surfer who now resides in Portugal, stroking into an inside wave to snatch victory from Hawaii’s Torrey Meister by less than a point.

One of Transworld Surf Magazine’s ‘Top 15 to Watch’ Nick Rosza (USA), felt the impact of today’s solid swell taking a number of set waves on the head after posting the day’s top scoring ride, an 8.67.

“I had to duck dive a pretty big set, Rosza explained after advancing in first place ahead of the only Mexican surfer in the event Angelo Lozano. “I got washed down pretty deep and I almost lost my breath. If you aren’t ready to paddle your heart out, it’s definitely not for you.

Other surfers advancing through to Round 3 today included Tamaroa McComb (PYF), Rudy Palmboom (ZAF), Josh Redman (ZAF), Shu Hagiwara (JPN), Casey Brown (HAW), Clay Marzo (HAW), Adam Wickwire (USA) and Kyle Ramey (HAW).

Round 2 introduced the first of the elimination rounds with junior surfers competing in an elite ASP World Tour format (including man-on-man heats and priority rules) for the first time in the competition.

All 16 heats of Round 2 were completed; the next call will be at 07h30 tomorrow morning.

Special guests, two time ASP World Junior Champion and current World No. 4 Joel Parkinson (AUS) as well as 1999 ASP World Champion Mark Occhilupo (AUS) will be at North Narrabeen beach tomorrow.

A total field of 48 junior men, 18 junior women plus four wildcards from eight surfing regions feature in this year’s Billabong ASP World Junior Championships.

The event will be broadcast live via the internet on www.billabongpro.com.For more information log-on to www.aspworldtour.com

The Billabong ASP World Junior Championships are supported by Panasonic, The Association of Surfing Professionals, Von Zipper, The Warringah Shire Council and Surfing NSW.

Billabong ASP World Junior Championships Boys Round 2 Results:
Heat 1: Adriano De Souza (BRA) 14.00 def Yan Guimares (BRA) 7.50
Heat 2: Tamaroa McComb (PYF) 11.33 def Robson Santos (BRA) 8.50
Heat 3: Wiggolly Dantas (BRA)13.50 def Casey Grant (ZAF) 11.34
Heat 4: Rudy Palmboom (ZAF) 10.84 def Giancarlo Zampieri (BRA) 9.03
Heat 5: Josh Redman (ZAF) 10.26 def Peter- Heifara Tahutini (PYF) 7.66
Heat 6: Nick Rosza (USA) 12.34 def Angelo Lozano (MEX) 7.60
Heat 7: Beau Atchison (AUS) 11.23 def Jatyr Berasluce (EUK) 9.00
Heat 8: Nicolau Von Rupp (DEU) 12.83 def Torrey Meister (HAW) 12.66
Heat 9: Shu Hagiwara (JPN) 11.50 def John John Florence (HAW) 9.03
Heat 10: Casey Brown (HAW) 9.16 def Kento Takahashi (JPN) 8.00
Heat 11: Jayke Sharp (AUS) 11.36 def Cory Arrambide 7.84
Heat 12: Charlie Brown (BRA) 11.43 vs Heath Joske (AUS) 8.17
Heat 13: Tatsuya Fukagawa (JPN) 13.56 vs Klee Strachan (ZAF) 6.70
Heat 14: Clay Marzo (HAW) 7.90 vs Brett Shearer (ZAF) 5.84
Heat 15: Adam Wickwire (USA) 9.84 def Brandon Roberts (ZAF) 8.73
Heat 16: Kyle Ramey (HAW) 11.67 def Keito Matsuoka (JPN) 7.60

Billabong ASP World Junior Championships Girls Remaining Round 1 Match- ups:
Heat 5: Bruna Schitz (BRA); Sage Erickson (USA); Nao Omura (JPN)
Heat 6: Airini Mason (NZL); Lee Ann Curren (FRA); Leila Hurst (HAW)

CATEGORIZED: Features, News